← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Construction Job Brokerage

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Award of contract for a Construction Job Brokerage Service. Essex County Council has appointed an employability provider to support candidates into roles within the Construction sector. The successful supplier will deliver a flexible, inclusive, and employer-informed employability programme that supports candidates across three stages of the career journey: Job-Ready, Almost-Ready and Growth-Potential

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Construction Job Brokerage

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d836
Latest release ID072444-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 06:48:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072444-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072444-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T07:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d836",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80531100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06401277",
          "name": "THE SKILLS CENTRE LONDON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL0118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Job Brokerage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract for a Construction Job Brokerage Service. Essex County Council has appointed an employability provider to support candidates into roles within the Construction sector. \nThe successful supplier will deliver a flexible, inclusive, and employer-informed employability programme that supports candidates across three stages of the career journey: Job-Ready, Almost-Ready and Growth-Potential",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06401277",
      "name": "THE SKILLS CENTRE LONDON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Cae Gwyrdd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theskillscentre.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06401277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.stephenson@theskillscentre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXRM-9859-NRDW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Construction Job Brokerage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072444-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072444-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T07:48:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072444-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072444-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T07:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d836",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80531100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industrial training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06401277",
          "name": "THE SKILLS CENTRE LONDON LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL0118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Job Brokerage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award of contract for a Construction Job Brokerage Service. Essex County Council has appointed an employability provider to support candidates into roles within the Construction sector. \nThe successful supplier will deliver a flexible, inclusive, and employer-informed employability programme that supports candidates across three stages of the career journey: Job-Ready, Almost-Ready and Growth-Potential",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "abbey.wellington@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06401277",
      "name": "THE SKILLS CENTRE LONDON LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Cae Gwyrdd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://theskillscentre.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06401277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.stephenson@theskillscentre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXRM-9859-NRDW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Construction Job Brokerage",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 432000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072444-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072444-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T07:48:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}