Construction Delivery Partner for Andrews Place, Chelmsford
Buyer: CHP →
What is being bought
We are seeking a Construction Delivery Partner to support the design development of planning application proposals and subsequently to carry out the construction of the regeneration of the site located at Andrews Place, Chelmsford. The aim of the project is to provide Chelmsford with an attractive, high-quality and 100% affordable development in a highly sustainable location. We are seeking to deliver an impactful and inspirational scheme with aspirational designs for social housing that will create a lasting legacy for the city of Chelmsford, in a highly visible location. The intended housing types include; 20% ‘later living’ housing, and 80% general needs housing. The intended tenure type is for 100% affordable, including a mix of Social Rent, Affordable Rent and Shared Ownership. The mix of dwellings is to be developed to meet the housing needs identified within the Local Authority area and is anticipated to provide a mix of dwellings including apartments and town houses, including 4 bedroomed properties; all compliant to NDSS standards. Proposals are to maximise densities on the site, to achieve of the order of 200 to 250 dwellings, as well as addressing CHPs and Chelmsford City Council’s (the Council) Place Shaping and Public Realm requirements, providing new focal points of public interest (including the Council’s ‘public art’ policy requirements). It is anticipated that the re-development of the site will provide an opportunity to enhance biodiversity in the area. CHP require the project to achieve a net zero carbon status, achieving Future Homes Standards and incorporating the use of MMC and Sustainable design solutions as appropriate and on a cost-effective basis (both in terms of capital build and future maintenance costs). Bidders are advised that the contract dates are still to be determined for the project - anticipated dates have been added to mandatory fields within the procurement portal. 01.08.24 is an anticipated start date for the PCSA for the preferred Contractor. 30.06.29 is the anticipated completion of the 3-year works period.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5 median · 20.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044db4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013650-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 26 2024 15:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 013650-2024 |
| 27 Mar 2024 | tender | 010083-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013650-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-26T16:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044db4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9317",
"name": "CHP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN717477",
"title": "Construction Delivery Partner for Andrews Place, Chelmsford",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking a Construction Delivery Partner to support the design development of planning application proposals and subsequently to carry out the construction of the regeneration of the site located at Andrews Place, Chelmsford.\nThe aim of the project is to provide Chelmsford with an attractive, high-quality and 100% affordable development in a highly sustainable location. We are seeking to deliver an impactful and inspirational scheme with aspirational designs for social housing that will create a lasting legacy for the city of Chelmsford, in a highly visible location. The intended housing types include; 20% ‘later living’ housing, and 80% general needs housing. The intended tenure type is for 100% affordable, including a mix of Social Rent, Affordable Rent and Shared Ownership.\nThe mix of dwellings is to be developed to meet the housing needs identified within the Local Authority area and is anticipated to provide a mix of dwellings including apartments and town houses, including 4 bedroomed properties; all compliant to NDSS standards. Proposals are to maximise densities on the site, to achieve of the order of 200 to 250 dwellings, as well as addressing CHPs and Chelmsford City Council’s (the Council) Place Shaping and Public Realm requirements, providing new focal points of public interest (including the Council’s ‘public art’ policy requirements). It is anticipated that the re-development of the site will provide an opportunity to enhance biodiversity in the area.\nCHP require the project to achieve a net zero carbon status, achieving Future Homes Standards and incorporating the use of MMC and Sustainable design solutions as appropriate and on a cost-effective basis (both in terms of capital build and future maintenance costs).\nBidders are advised that the contract dates are still to be determined for the project - anticipated dates have been added to mandatory fields within the procurement portal. 01.08.24 is an anticipated start date for the PCSA for the preferred Contractor. 30.06.29 is the anticipated completion of the 3-year works period.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9317",
"name": "CHP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Alison Shaw",
"email": "Alison.Shaw@chp.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7801582570"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Apr 2024 · 013650-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013650-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-26T16:04:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044db4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9317",
"name": "CHP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN717477",
"title": "Construction Delivery Partner for Andrews Place, Chelmsford",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking a Construction Delivery Partner to support the design development of planning application proposals and subsequently to carry out the construction of the regeneration of the site located at Andrews Place, Chelmsford.\nThe aim of the project is to provide Chelmsford with an attractive, high-quality and 100% affordable development in a highly sustainable location. We are seeking to deliver an impactful and inspirational scheme with aspirational designs for social housing that will create a lasting legacy for the city of Chelmsford, in a highly visible location. The intended housing types include; 20% ‘later living’ housing, and 80% general needs housing. The intended tenure type is for 100% affordable, including a mix of Social Rent, Affordable Rent and Shared Ownership.\nThe mix of dwellings is to be developed to meet the housing needs identified within the Local Authority area and is anticipated to provide a mix of dwellings including apartments and town houses, including 4 bedroomed properties; all compliant to NDSS standards. Proposals are to maximise densities on the site, to achieve of the order of 200 to 250 dwellings, as well as addressing CHPs and Chelmsford City Council’s (the Council) Place Shaping and Public Realm requirements, providing new focal points of public interest (including the Council’s ‘public art’ policy requirements). It is anticipated that the re-development of the site will provide an opportunity to enhance biodiversity in the area.\nCHP require the project to achieve a net zero carbon status, achieving Future Homes Standards and incorporating the use of MMC and Sustainable design solutions as appropriate and on a cost-effective basis (both in terms of capital build and future maintenance costs).\nBidders are advised that the contract dates are still to be determined for the project - anticipated dates have been added to mandatory fields within the procurement portal. 01.08.24 is an anticipated start date for the PCSA for the preferred Contractor. 30.06.29 is the anticipated completion of the 3-year works period.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9317",
"name": "CHP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Alison Shaw",
"email": "Alison.Shaw@chp.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7801582570"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Mar 2024 · 010083-2024 · tender
{
"id": "010083-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-27T14:47:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044db4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9317",
"name": "CHP"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN717477",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are seeking a Construction Delivery Partner to support the design development of planning application proposals and subsequently to carry out the construction of the regeneration of the site located at Andrews Place, Chelmsford.\nThe aim of the project is to provide Chelmsford with an attractive, high-quality and 100% affordable development in a highly sustainable location. We are seeking to deliver an impactful and inspirational scheme with aspirational designs for social housing that will create a lasting legacy for the city of Chelmsford, in a highly visible location. The intended housing types include; 20% ‘later living’ housing, and 80% general needs housing. The intended tenure type is for 100% affordable, including a mix of Social Rent, Affordable Rent and Shared Ownership.\nThe mix of dwellings is to be developed to meet the housing needs identified within the Local Authority area and is anticipated to provide a mix of dwellings including apartments and town houses, including 4 bedroomed properties; all compliant to NDSS standards. Proposals are to maximise densities on the site, to achieve of the order of 200 to 250 dwellings, as well as addressing CHPs and Chelmsford City Council’s (the Council) Place Shaping and Public Realm requirements, providing new focal points of public interest (including the Council’s ‘public art’ policy requirements). It is anticipated that the re-development of the site will provide an opportunity to enhance biodiversity in the area.\nCHP require the project to achieve a net zero carbon status, achieving Future Homes Standards and incorporating the use of MMC and Sustainable design solutions as appropriate and on a cost-effective basis (both in terms of capital build and future maintenance costs).\nBidders are advised that the contract dates are still to be determined for the project - anticipated dates have been added to mandatory fields within the procurement portal. 01.08.24 is an anticipated start date for the PCSA for the preferred Contractor. 30.06.29 is the anticipated completion of the 3-year works period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Construction Delivery Partner for Andrews Place, Chelmsford",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are seeking a Construction Delivery Partner to support the design development of planning application proposals and subsequently to carry out the construction of the regeneration of the site located at Andrews Place, Chelmsford.\nThe aim of the project is to provide Chelmsford with an attractive, high-quality and 100% affordable development in a highly sustainable location. We are seeking to deliver an impactful and inspirational scheme with aspirational designs for social housing that will create a lasting legacy for the city of Chelmsford, in a highly visible location. The intended housing types include; 20% ‘later living’ housing, and 80% general needs housing. The intended tenure type is for 100% affordable, including a mix of Social Rent, Affordable Rent and Shared Ownership.\nThe mix of dwellings is to be developed to meet the housing needs identified within the Local Authority area and is anticipated to provide a mix of dwellings including apartments and town houses, including 4 bedroomed properties; all compliant to NDSS standards. Proposals are to maximise densities on the site, to achieve of the order of 200 to 250 dwellings, as well as addressing CHPs and Chelmsford City Council’s (the Council) Place Shaping and Public Realm requirements, providing new focal points of public interest (including the Council’s ‘public art’ policy requirements). It is anticipated that the re-development of the site will provide an opportunity to enhance biodiversity in the area.\nCHP require the project to achieve a net zero carbon status, achieving Future Homes Standards and incorporating the use of MMC and Sustainable design solutions as appropriate and on a cost-effective basis (both in terms of capital build and future maintenance costs).\nBidders are advised that the contract dates are still to be determined for the project - anticipated dates have been added to mandatory fields within the procurement portal. 01.08.24 is an anticipated start date for the PCSA for the preferred Contractor. 30.06.29 is the anticipated completion of the 3-year works period.",
"secondStage": {
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9700b3bf-33ec-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9317",
"name": "CHP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM2 5LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.chp.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Social Housing Provider"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CHP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=9700b3bf-33ec-ee11-8127-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Alison Shaw",
"email": "Alison.Shaw@chp.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7801582570"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91331",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cabinet Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}