← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consortium 2.0 Community Equipment Service

Buyer: London Borough of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough of Islington
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. The existing provider has notified the Council that they will cease trading from 15 September 2025 and therefore cease providing these services to the Council. Due to the short notice provided by the incumbent provider it is impossible to commission a new contract within the relevant timescales and ensure continuity of service. It is necessary for the Council to urgently award a replacement contract to secure continuity of these critical statutory services in Camden. The Council has considered all options and has concluded that due to this extreme urgency a directly awarded contract under Section 41 and Sections 13 and 14 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to Essex Cares Limited should be made.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

2526-0276 Consortium 2.0 Community Equipment Service

Statuspending
Value£4,435,750
Contract periodFrom 12 Sept 2025 to 11 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059719
Latest release ID055188-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 18:12:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025award, contract055188-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055188-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T19:12:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "2526-0276 Consortium 2.0 Community Equipment Service ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4435750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5322900
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to an additional 24 months could be required to allow sufficient time for planning in a very restricted market, in the form of two optional 12-month extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055188-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055188-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T19:12:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
          "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-0276",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consortium 2.0 Community Equipment Service ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. The existing provider has notified the Council that they will cease trading from 15 September 2025 and therefore cease providing these services to the Council. Due to the short notice provided by the incumbent provider it is impossible to commission a new contract within the relevant timescales and ensure continuity of service. It is necessary for the Council to urgently award a replacement contract to secure continuity of these critical statutory services in Camden. The Council has considered all options and has concluded that due to this extreme urgency a directly awarded contract under Section 41 and Sections 13 and 14 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to Essex Cares Limited should be made.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 204, Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Johnston",
        "email": "david.johnston@essexcares.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 055188-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055188-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-09T19:12:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059719",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
    "name": "Islington Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "2526-0276 Consortium 2.0 Community Equipment Service ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4435750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5322900
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to an additional 24 months could be required to allow sufficient time for planning in a very restricted market, in the form of two optional 12-month extensions."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055188-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055188-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-09T19:12:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
          "name": "Essex Cares Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-0276",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consortium 2.0 Community Equipment Service ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of community equipment to support independence, hospital discharge, and care at home for adults and children. Includes supply, maintenance, and collection of items.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has a statutory duty to provide the integrated community equipment and service pursuant to the Care Act 2014. The existing provider has notified the Council that they will cease trading from 15 September 2025 and therefore cease providing these services to the Council. Due to the short notice provided by the incumbent provider it is impossible to commission a new contract within the relevant timescales and ensure continuity of service. It is necessary for the Council to urgently award a replacement contract to secure continuity of these critical statutory services in Camden. The Council has considered all options and has concluded that due to this extreme urgency a directly awarded contract under Section 41 and Sections 13 and 14 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to Essex Cares Limited should be made.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
      "name": "Islington Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 2UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 204, Islington Town Hall, Upper Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06723149",
      "name": "Essex Cares Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford, Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seax House, Victoria Road South"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06723149",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Johnston",
        "email": "david.johnston@essexcares.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}