← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Connectivity Services

Buyer: Ormiston Academies Trust →

BuyerOrmiston Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Delivery of broadband, voice and E-safety services for the Trust's offices and academies.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internet service providers ISP 72411000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT) is seeking to procure a single contract for delivery of broadband services, voice services and E-Safety services suitable for Trust’s head office and for all of the OAT academies.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet service providers ISP (72411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030067-2021-2020/S 247-615657-1

Statusactive
Value£2,203,557

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fce9
Latest release ID030067-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 03 2021 12:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2021award, contract030067-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030067-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-03T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fce9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615657-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030067-2021-2020/S 247-615657-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36634",
          "name": "Talk Straight Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fce9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT) is seeking to procure a single contract for delivery of broadband services, voice services and E-Safety services suitable for Trust’s head office and for all of the OAT academies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connectivity Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Delivery of broadband, voice and E-safety services for the Trust's offices and academies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA36809",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Trevor Armstrong",
        "email": "trevor.armstrong@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36634",
      "name": "Talk Straight Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ilkley",
        "postalCode": "LS29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2-4 Backstone Business Park, Dansk Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Talk Straight Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133222333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030067-2021-2020/S 247-615657-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2203557,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030067-2021-2020/S 247-615657-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:224652)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2021 · 030067-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030067-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-03T12:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fce9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615657-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030067-2021-2020/S 247-615657-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36634",
          "name": "Talk Straight Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fce9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT) is seeking to procure a single contract for delivery of broadband services, voice services and E-Safety services suitable for Trust’s head office and for all of the OAT academies.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connectivity Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Delivery of broadband, voice and E-safety services for the Trust's offices and academies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA36809",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Trevor Armstrong",
        "email": "trevor.armstrong@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36634",
      "name": "Talk Straight Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ilkley",
        "postalCode": "LS29 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2-4 Backstone Business Park, Dansk Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Talk Straight Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1133222333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030067-2021-2020/S 247-615657-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2203557,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030067-2021-2020/S 247-615657-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:224652)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}