Lot 1
No lot description published.
The DE&S CV2 Portfolio team part of the Secretary State for Defence (the Authority”) intends to award a contract to General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited for the provision of Connectivity Assurance Testing for a period of three (3) years (2+1 option year). The estimated total contract value is £3million incl VAT As a background information, AJAX vehicle deliveries started in December 2018 and as a part of the Joint Acceptance Group, all vehicles undertaken by the Authority there is a requirement for the conduct of Connectivity Assurance Test (CAT) for the platform communications installation including the GFE BOWMAN equipment supplied by the Authority. The requirement is currently delivered under Contract No 700009869 and will expire in March 2026. Due to the Ajax Vehicle Production schedule being extended to 2028, the CAT scope of work needs to mirror the schedule until all vehicles are produced and assured with CAT as such the need to award a contract. In accordance with Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 this procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, in that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited has the only suitably trained and qualified personnel to carry out CAT along with access and ownership of specialist testing equipment to assure and certify the BOWMAN equipment to In-service readiness. They also hold the necessary security accreditations, clearances, and sovereign capability to perform this work within UK Defence standards. Due to interoperability and capability risks there are no reasonable alternatives available.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041409-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 09:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | award, contract | 041409-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035867-2026 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 070410-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T10:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Connectivity Assurance Testing for the Ajax Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DE&S CV2 Portfolio team part of the Secretary State for Defence (the Authority”) intends to award a contract to General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited for the provision of Connectivity Assurance Testing for a period of three (3) years (2+1 option year). The estimated total contract value is £3million incl VAT \nAs a background information, AJAX vehicle deliveries started in December 2018 and as a part of the Joint Acceptance Group, all vehicles undertaken by the Authority there is a requirement for the conduct of Connectivity Assurance Test (CAT) for the platform communications installation including the GFE BOWMAN equipment supplied by the Authority. The requirement is currently delivered under Contract No 700009869 and will expire in March 2026. Due to the Ajax Vehicle Production schedule being extended to 2028, the CAT scope of work needs to mirror the schedule until all vehicles are produced and assured with CAT as such the need to award a contract.\nIn accordance with Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 this procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, in that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only\nGeneral Dynamics United Kingdom Limited has the only suitably trained and qualified personnel to carry out CAT along with access and ownership of specialist testing equipment to assure and certify the BOWMAN equipment to In-service readiness. They also hold the necessary security accreditations, clearances, and sovereign capability to perform this work within UK Defence standards. Due to interoperability and capability risks there are no reasonable alternatives available.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The DE&S CV2 Portfolio team part of the Secretary State for Defence (the Authority”) intends to award a contract to General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited for the provision of Connectivity Assurance Testing for a period of three (3) years (2+1 option year). The estimated total contract value is £3million incl VAT \nAs a background information, AJAX vehicle deliveries started in December 2018 and as a part of the Joint Acceptance Group, all vehicles undertaken by the Authority there is a requirement for the conduct of Connectivity Assurance Test (CAT) for the platform communications installation including the GFE BOWMAN equipment supplied by the Authority. The requirement is currently delivered under Contract No 700009869 and will expire in March 2026. Due to the Ajax Vehicle Production schedule being extended to 2028, the CAT scope of work needs to mirror the schedule until all vehicles are produced and assured with CAT as such the need to award a contract.\nIn accordance with Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 this procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, in that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only\nGeneral Dynamics United Kingdom Limited has the only suitably trained and qualified personnel to carry out CAT along with access and ownership of specialist testing equipment to assure and certify the BOWMAN equipment to In-service readiness. They also hold the necessary security accreditations, clearances, and sovereign capability to perform this work within UK Defence standards. Due to interoperability and capability risks there are no reasonable alternatives available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.antill365@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwood",
"postalCode": "NP12 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 3 Oakdale Court Oakdale Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01911653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare.keeble@gd-ms.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1853861,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2224633
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "An additional years CAT Service til 31st March 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T10:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Cost to implement outweighs benefit"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041409-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T10:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Connectivity Assurance Testing for the Ajax Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DE&S CV2 Portfolio team part of the Secretary State for Defence (the Authority”) intends to award a contract to General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited for the provision of Connectivity Assurance Testing for a period of three (3) years (2+1 option year). The estimated total contract value is £3million incl VAT \nAs a background information, AJAX vehicle deliveries started in December 2018 and as a part of the Joint Acceptance Group, all vehicles undertaken by the Authority there is a requirement for the conduct of Connectivity Assurance Test (CAT) for the platform communications installation including the GFE BOWMAN equipment supplied by the Authority. The requirement is currently delivered under Contract No 700009869 and will expire in March 2026. Due to the Ajax Vehicle Production schedule being extended to 2028, the CAT scope of work needs to mirror the schedule until all vehicles are produced and assured with CAT as such the need to award a contract.\nIn accordance with Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 this procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, in that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only\nGeneral Dynamics United Kingdom Limited has the only suitably trained and qualified personnel to carry out CAT along with access and ownership of specialist testing equipment to assure and certify the BOWMAN equipment to In-service readiness. They also hold the necessary security accreditations, clearances, and sovereign capability to perform this work within UK Defence standards. Due to interoperability and capability risks there are no reasonable alternatives available.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The DE&S CV2 Portfolio team part of the Secretary State for Defence (the Authority”) intends to award a contract to General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited for the provision of Connectivity Assurance Testing for a period of three (3) years (2+1 option year). The estimated total contract value is £3million incl VAT \nAs a background information, AJAX vehicle deliveries started in December 2018 and as a part of the Joint Acceptance Group, all vehicles undertaken by the Authority there is a requirement for the conduct of Connectivity Assurance Test (CAT) for the platform communications installation including the GFE BOWMAN equipment supplied by the Authority. The requirement is currently delivered under Contract No 700009869 and will expire in March 2026. Due to the Ajax Vehicle Production schedule being extended to 2028, the CAT scope of work needs to mirror the schedule until all vehicles are produced and assured with CAT as such the need to award a contract.\nIn accordance with Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 this procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, in that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only\nGeneral Dynamics United Kingdom Limited has the only suitably trained and qualified personnel to carry out CAT along with access and ownership of specialist testing equipment to assure and certify the BOWMAN equipment to In-service readiness. They also hold the necessary security accreditations, clearances, and sovereign capability to perform this work within UK Defence standards. Due to interoperability and capability risks there are no reasonable alternatives available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.antill365@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwood",
"postalCode": "NP12 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 3 Oakdale Court Oakdale Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01911653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare.keeble@gd-ms.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 1853861,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2224633
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "An additional years CAT Service til 31st March 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "041409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T10:48:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Cost to implement outweighs benefit"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035867-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T08:46:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2784853,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3341824
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional years service"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional years service"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035867-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035867-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T08:46:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics UK Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Connectivity Assurance Testing for the Ajax Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The DE&S CV2 Portfolio team part of the Secretary State for Defence (the Authority”) intends to award a contract to General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited for the provision of Connectivity Assurance Testing for a period of three (3) years (2+1 option year). The estimated total contract value is £3million incl VAT \nAs a background information, AJAX vehicle deliveries started in December 2018 and as a part of the Joint Acceptance Group, all vehicles undertaken by the Authority there is a requirement for the conduct of Connectivity Assurance Test (CAT) for the platform communications installation including the GFE BOWMAN equipment supplied by the Authority. The requirement is currently delivered under Contract No 700009869 and will expire in March 2026. Due to the Ajax Vehicle Production schedule being extended to 2028, the CAT scope of work needs to mirror the schedule until all vehicles are produced and assured with CAT as such the need to award a contract.\nIn accordance with Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 this procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, in that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only\nGeneral Dynamics United Kingdom Limited has the only suitably trained and qualified personnel to carry out CAT along with access and ownership of specialist testing equipment to assure and certify the BOWMAN equipment to In-service readiness. They also hold the necessary security accreditations, clearances, and sovereign capability to perform this work within UK Defence standards. Due to interoperability and capability risks there are no reasonable alternatives available.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.antill365@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackwood",
"postalCode": "NP12 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bryn Brithdir"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01911653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clare.keeble@gd-ms.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070410-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T12:19:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connectivity Assurance Testing for the Ajax Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "a further 1 year of Connectivity Assurance Testing as per the previous years of the Contract"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further 1 year of CAT"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070410-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070410-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T12:19:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d8df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Connectivity Assurance Testing for the Ajax Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AJAX vehicle deliveries started in December 2018 and as a part of the Joint Acceptance Group, all vehicles undertaken by the Authority there is a requirement for the conduct of Connectivity Assurance Test (CAT) for the platform communications installation including the GFE BOWMAN equipment supplied by the Authority. The requirement is currently delivered under Contract No 700009869 and will expire in March 2026. Due to the Ajax Vehicle Production schedule being extended to 2028, the CAT scope of work needs to mirror the schedule until all vehicles are produced and assured with CAT as such the need to award a contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The DE&S CV2 Portfolio team part of the Secretary State for Defence (the Authority”) intends to award a contract to General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited for the provision of Connectivity Assurance Testing for a period of three (3) years (2+1 option year). The estimated total contract value is £3million incl VAT \nAs a background information, AJAX vehicle deliveries started in December 2018 and as a part of the Joint Acceptance Group, all vehicles undertaken by the Authority there is a requirement for the conduct of Connectivity Assurance Test (CAT) for the platform communications installation including the GFE BOWMAN equipment supplied by the Authority. The requirement is currently delivered under Contract No 700009869 and will expire in March 2026. Due to the Ajax Vehicle Production schedule being extended to 2028, the CAT scope of work needs to mirror the schedule until all vehicles are produced and assured with CAT as such the need to award a contract.\nIn accordance with Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023 this procurement is governed by the Procurement Act 2023. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies, in that, due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only\nGeneral Dynamics United Kingdom Limited has the only suitably trained and qualified personnel to carry out CAT along with access and ownership of specialist testing equipment to assure and certify the BOWMAN equipment to In-service readiness. They also hold the necessary security accreditations, clearances, and sovereign capability to perform this work within UK Defence standards. Due to interoperability and capability risks there are no reasonable alternatives available.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Antill",
"email": "paul.antill365@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07929 180383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01911653",
"name": "General Dynamics United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 Red Lion Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gd-ms.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01911653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lloyd.Davies@gd-ms.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}