Lot 1
Direct award
Award criteria
price
Connect band 7 Programme Leadership development
UKF2
Direct award
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Staff training services, Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,563 | 3 median · 65.5 average (329 of 1,563 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (353 of 1,563 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a71f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061840-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 14:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061840-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061840-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T15:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a71f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061840-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162905",
"name": "Connect Health Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a71f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connected Band 7 Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Connect band 7 Programme Leadership development",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This programme is for 48 participants and is a highly regarded leadership training programme for nurses within leadership positions and has been recommended by UHL. Following a CQC visit to our Emergency Department in NGH we were advised to invest in the leadership skills of our senior Nursing team, with the aim to improve the confidence in managing the ever increasing demands within the service. The bespoke training has always evaluated well and is supported by the UHN/UHL Group Chief Nurse. The programme delivers tailored leadership skills that are bespoke to a specific staff group or area of clinical expertise and is delivered by subject matter experts, the programme is structured using clinical and leadership expertise and evidence based practice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Lane",
"email": "tanyalane@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162905",
"name": "Connect Health Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beak Kemmenoe, 1-3 Manor Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Connect Health Advisory Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061840-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 284375,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061840-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061840-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T15:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a71f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061840-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162905",
"name": "Connect Health Advisory Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a71f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northamptonshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connected Band 7 Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Connect band 7 Programme Leadership development",
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This programme is for 48 participants and is a highly regarded leadership training programme for nurses within leadership positions and has been recommended by UHL. Following a CQC visit to our Emergency Department in NGH we were advised to invest in the leadership skills of our senior Nursing team, with the aim to improve the confidence in managing the ever increasing demands within the service. The bespoke training has always evaluated well and is supported by the UHN/UHL Group Chief Nurse. The programme delivers tailored leadership skills that are bespoke to a specific staff group or area of clinical expertise and is delivered by subject matter experts, the programme is structured using clinical and leadership expertise and evidence based practice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Lane",
"email": "tanyalane@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162905",
"name": "Connect Health Advisory Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beak Kemmenoe, 1-3 Manor Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Connect Health Advisory Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061840-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 284375,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061840-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}