Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The Depart for Transport is seeking to appoint the British Standards Institute (BSI) to deliver the next phase of its Connected and Automated Mobility (CAM) Standards Programme. The requirement will build on the previous three phases of the programme which have been delivered since 2019. It will continue the work done by BSI to deliver a suite of technical standards to inform industry on best practice with regard to CAM technology development, testing, trialling and deployment. It will do so with the objectives of accelerating CAM deployments in the UK, supporting UK leadership in CAM, informing and aligning with international standards, and strengthening collaboration across the UK CAM ecosystem.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0672ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043731-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 08:27:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043731-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039844-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026896-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T09:27:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000202",
"name": "BSI STANDARDS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFTS3041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Connected and Automated Mobility Standards Programme - Phase 4",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Depart for Transport is seeking to appoint the British Standards Institute (BSI) to deliver the next phase of its Connected and Automated Mobility (CAM) Standards Programme. The requirement will build on the previous three phases of the programme which have been delivered since 2019. It will continue the work done by BSI to deliver a suite of technical standards to inform industry on best practice with regard to CAM technology development, testing, trialling and deployment. It will do so with the objectives of accelerating CAM deployments in the UK, supporting UK leadership in CAM, informing and aligning with international standards, and strengthening collaboration across the UK CAM ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BSI are the only provider that can deliver this service related to the creation of a standard.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000202",
"name": "BSI STANDARDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W4 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "389 Chiswick High Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000202",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "standards.solutions@bsigroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Connected and Automated Mobility Standards Programme - Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 1646400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1975680
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T09:27:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not relevant or proportionate"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T09:27:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000202",
"name": "BSI STANDARDS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFTS3041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Connected and Automated Mobility Standards Programme - Phase 4",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Depart for Transport is seeking to appoint the British Standards Institute (BSI) to deliver the next phase of its Connected and Automated Mobility (CAM) Standards Programme. The requirement will build on the previous three phases of the programme which have been delivered since 2019. It will continue the work done by BSI to deliver a suite of technical standards to inform industry on best practice with regard to CAM technology development, testing, trialling and deployment. It will do so with the objectives of accelerating CAM deployments in the UK, supporting UK leadership in CAM, informing and aligning with international standards, and strengthening collaboration across the UK CAM ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BSI are the only provider that can deliver this service related to the creation of a standard.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000202",
"name": "BSI STANDARDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W4 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "389 Chiswick High Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000202",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "standards.solutions@bsigroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Connected and Automated Mobility Standards Programme - Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 1646400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1975680
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T09:27:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not relevant or proportionate"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T12:22:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connected and Automated Mobility Standards Programme - Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 1646400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1975680
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T12:22:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000202",
"name": "BSI STANDARDS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFTS3041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Connected and Automated Mobility Standards Programme - Phase 4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Depart for Transport is seeking to appoint the British Standards Institute (BSI) to deliver the next phase of its Connected and Automated Mobility (CAM) Standards Programme. The requirement will build on the previous three phases of the programme which have been delivered since 2019. It will continue the work done by BSI to deliver a suite of technical standards to inform industry on best practice with regard to CAM technology development, testing, trialling and deployment. It will do so with the objectives of accelerating CAM deployments in the UK, supporting UK leadership in CAM, informing and aligning with international standards, and strengthening collaboration across the UK CAM ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000202",
"name": "BSI STANDARDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W4 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "389 Chiswick High Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000202",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "standards.solutions@bsigroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026896-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T14:52:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1646400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1975680
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026896-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026896-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:52:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000202",
"name": "British Standards Institute"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFTS3041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Connected and Automated Mobility Standards Programme - Phase 4",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Depart for Transport is seeking to appoint the British Standards Institute (BSI) to deliver the next phase of its Connected and Automated Mobility (CAM) Standards Programme. The requirement will build on the previous three phases of the programme which have been delivered since 2019. It will continue the work done by BSI to deliver a suite of technical standards to inform industry on best practice with regard to CAM technology development, testing, trialling and deployment. It will do so with the objectives of accelerating CAM deployments in the UK, supporting UK leadership in CAM, informing and aligning with international standards, and strengthening collaboration across the UK CAM ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Centre for Connected and Autonomous Vehicles (CCAV) is seeking to appoint the British Standards Institute (BSI) to deliver the next phase of its Connected and Automated Mobility (CAM) Standards Programme. \nThe requirement will build on the previous three phases of the programme which have been delivered since 2019. It will continue the work done by BSI to deliver a suite of technical standards to inform industry on best practice with regard to CAM technology development, testing, trialling and deployment. It will do so with the objectives of accelerating CAM deployments in the UK, supporting UK leadership in CAM, informing and aligning with international standards, and strengthening collaboration across the UK CAM ecosystem.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000202",
"name": "British Standards Institute",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2E 9RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Long Acre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bsigroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000202",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.nash@bsigroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}