Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questionnaire (100%)
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Surrey County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for Connect to Work Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF). Connect to Work is a voluntary programme designed to support those who are economically inactive into work. It takes a supported employment approach that focuses on placing participants into work at the earliest opportunity and providing ongoing support to help them succeed. Unlike some other models that may emphasise extensive pre-employment training and intervention, Connect to Work integrates job-seeking and employment support, ensuring that participants can start working quickly while receiving the necessary assistance to overcome barriers. The main aim of this procurement is to appoint one Supplier to deliver a service to 600 participants between 2026/27 and 2029/30 using the SEQF model and approach.
UKJ26, GB · UKJ25, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Questionnaire (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,877 | 4 median · 32.5 average (3,978 of 9,877 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,450 of 9,877 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ26 | 11 | 4 median · 9.6 average (7 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 581 | 4 median · 10.9 average (7 of 581 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (7 of 581 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0661f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019434-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 12:47:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019434-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-18T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,271,542 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | tender | 019434-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019434-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T12:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PM3 16998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2271542,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2725850.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 optional extensions, each 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questionnaire ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As specified in the conditions of participation. "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As specified in the conditions of participation. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF)",
"value": {
"amount": 2271542,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2725850.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T12:47:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for Connect to Work Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF). \nConnect to Work is a voluntary programme designed to support those who are economically inactive into work. It takes a supported employment approach that focuses on placing participants into work at the earliest opportunity and providing ongoing support to help them succeed. Unlike some other models that may emphasise extensive pre-employment training and intervention, Connect to Work integrates job-seeking and employment support, ensuring that participants can start working quickly while receiving the necessary assistance to overcome barriers.\nThe main aim of this procurement is to appoint one Supplier to deliver a service to 600 participants between 2026/27 and 2029/30 using the SEQF model and approach. ",
"riskDetails": "Surrey County Council have identified potential risks arising from the ongoing Local Government Reorganisation. While the full implications remain unclear at this stage, these matters are currently being reviewed by the Council's Legal Services department. In addition, there is a possibility that the Department for Work and Pensions may require the Council to assume further targets over the duration of the programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per the Ts&Cs"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MyHelpdeskFinance",
"email": "myhelpdeskfinance@surreycc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0300 2001011"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A separate Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice was not published for Connect for Work Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) as this engagement formed part of the wider ‘Support in the Community’ (SITC) Market Engagement Event. As the Connect for Work SEQF requirements were included in the SITC Market Engagement Event, no separate PME notice was required. The SITC Market Engagement Event was held on 20 August 2025 to understand the current market. The SITC Market Engagement Event, held on 20 August 2025, aimed to understand the current market, and was publicised through a market engagement notice. A total of 55 participants attended indicating a mature and well developed market for supported employment procurements. The event attracted a strong mix of both local and national providers."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019434-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T12:47:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PM3 16998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2271542,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2725850.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 optional extensions, each 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questionnaire ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As specified in the conditions of participation. "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As specified in the conditions of participation. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF)",
"value": {
"amount": 2271542,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2725850.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019434-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019434-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T12:47:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council (the Council) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified suppliers for Connect to Work Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF). \nConnect to Work is a voluntary programme designed to support those who are economically inactive into work. It takes a supported employment approach that focuses on placing participants into work at the earliest opportunity and providing ongoing support to help them succeed. Unlike some other models that may emphasise extensive pre-employment training and intervention, Connect to Work integrates job-seeking and employment support, ensuring that participants can start working quickly while receiving the necessary assistance to overcome barriers.\nThe main aim of this procurement is to appoint one Supplier to deliver a service to 600 participants between 2026/27 and 2029/30 using the SEQF model and approach. ",
"riskDetails": "Surrey County Council have identified potential risks arising from the ongoing Local Government Reorganisation. While the full implications remain unclear at this stage, these matters are currently being reviewed by the Council's Legal Services department. In addition, there is a possibility that the Department for Work and Pensions may require the Council to assume further targets over the duration of the programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per the Ts&Cs"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MyHelpdeskFinance",
"email": "myhelpdeskfinance@surreycc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0300 2001011"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A separate Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice was not published for Connect for Work Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) as this engagement formed part of the wider ‘Support in the Community’ (SITC) Market Engagement Event. As the Connect for Work SEQF requirements were included in the SITC Market Engagement Event, no separate PME notice was required. The SITC Market Engagement Event was held on 20 August 2025 to understand the current market. The SITC Market Engagement Event, held on 20 August 2025, aimed to understand the current market, and was publicised through a market engagement notice. A total of 55 participants attended indicating a mature and well developed market for supported employment procurements. The event attracted a strong mix of both local and national providers."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}