Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
The recently launched "Get Britain Working" White Paper outlines Government's strategy to invest £240m to support the ambition of a national 80% employment rate and help improve workplace health and keep people in work, including trials of combined public services for those out of work due to ill health. Connect to Work is the first major element of the Get Britain Working Strategy. By encouraging join-up between health systems and employment support, Connect to Work will support those, primarily, currently outside the workforce and facing greater labour market disadvantages, to stay in work and get back into work. In turn, supporting the Government's ambition for a more inclusive economy, supporting local people to realise their potential and supporting local and national growth. In England and Wales, Connect to Work funding will support around 100,000 disabled people with health conditions and those with complex barriers to get into employment and on in work. Connect to Work is a new employment programme, funded by the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP). The programme will primarily support people who are disabled and economically inactive. The programme will be based on the Integrated Placement Support (IPS) and Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) model of supported employment. It will focus on vocational profiling, early engagement with employers and supporting people into work quickly. Ongoing support is then provided to the participant and their employer to help sustain them in work. The programme also involves flexibility to support adults at risk of unemployment due to complex needs to be supported to sustain and improve their employment. As the Accountable Body, Hull City Council is responsible for the commissioning, implementation and management of Connect to Work but will be working in partnership with East Riding of Yorkshire Council on this exciting programme which will support up to 3400 residents from the Hull and East Riding Area. The programme is expected to run for 5 years. An Invitation to Tender for Connect to Work Hull East Yorkshire programme will be launched in Late August and will be live for 30 days on the YORtender tendering system. It is anticipated that delivery will start in late 2025.
UKE11, GB · UKE12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 51 | 1 median · 2.4 average (32 of 51 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (32 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0556e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045011-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 07:41:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045011-2025 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | planning | 036480-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045011-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T08:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The recently launched \"Get Britain Working\" White Paper outlines Government's strategy to invest £240m to support the ambition of a national 80% employment rate and help improve workplace health and keep people in work, including trials of combined public services for those out of work due to ill health. Connect to Work is the first major element of the Get Britain Working Strategy.\nBy encouraging join-up between health systems and employment support, Connect to Work will support those, primarily, currently outside the workforce and facing greater labour market disadvantages, to stay in work and get back into work. In turn, supporting the Government's ambition for a more inclusive economy, supporting local people to realise their potential and supporting local and national growth.\nIn England and Wales, Connect to Work funding will support around 100,000 disabled people with health conditions and those with complex barriers to get into employment and on in work.\nConnect to Work is a new employment programme, funded by the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP). The programme will primarily support people who are disabled and economically inactive. The programme will be based on the Integrated Placement Support (IPS) and Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) model of supported employment. It will focus on vocational profiling, early engagement with employers and supporting people into work quickly. Ongoing support is then provided to the participant and their employer to help sustain them in work. The programme also involves flexibility to support adults at risk of unemployment due to complex needs to be supported to sustain and improve their employment.\nAs the Accountable Body, Hull City Council is responsible for the commissioning, implementation and management of Connect to Work but will be working in partnership with East Riding of Yorkshire Council on this exciting programme which will support up to 3400 residents from the Hull and East Riding Area. The programme is expected to run for 5 years.\nAn Invitation to Tender for Connect to Work Hull East Yorkshire programme will be launched in Late August and will be live for 30 days on the YORtender tendering system.\nIt is anticipated that delivery will start in late 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Gregory",
"email": "Richard.Gregory@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482 613256"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cross Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Hull City Council will be the lead authority in a joint procurement exercsie",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T08:41:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045011-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T08:41:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The recently launched \"Get Britain Working\" White Paper outlines Government's strategy to invest £240m to support the ambition of a national 80% employment rate and help improve workplace health and keep people in work, including trials of combined public services for those out of work due to ill health. Connect to Work is the first major element of the Get Britain Working Strategy.\nBy encouraging join-up between health systems and employment support, Connect to Work will support those, primarily, currently outside the workforce and facing greater labour market disadvantages, to stay in work and get back into work. In turn, supporting the Government's ambition for a more inclusive economy, supporting local people to realise their potential and supporting local and national growth.\nIn England and Wales, Connect to Work funding will support around 100,000 disabled people with health conditions and those with complex barriers to get into employment and on in work.\nConnect to Work is a new employment programme, funded by the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP). The programme will primarily support people who are disabled and economically inactive. The programme will be based on the Integrated Placement Support (IPS) and Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) model of supported employment. It will focus on vocational profiling, early engagement with employers and supporting people into work quickly. Ongoing support is then provided to the participant and their employer to help sustain them in work. The programme also involves flexibility to support adults at risk of unemployment due to complex needs to be supported to sustain and improve their employment.\nAs the Accountable Body, Hull City Council is responsible for the commissioning, implementation and management of Connect to Work but will be working in partnership with East Riding of Yorkshire Council on this exciting programme which will support up to 3400 residents from the Hull and East Riding Area. The programme is expected to run for 5 years.\nAn Invitation to Tender for Connect to Work Hull East Yorkshire programme will be launched in Late August and will be live for 30 days on the YORtender tendering system.\nIt is anticipated that delivery will start in late 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Gregory",
"email": "Richard.Gregory@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482 613256"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cross Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Hull City Council will be the lead authority in a joint procurement exercsie",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastriding.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T08:41:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036480-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-01T15:14:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Connect to Work",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The recently launched \"Get Britain Working\" White Paper outlines Government's strategy to invest £240m to support the ambition of a national 80% employment rate and help improve workplace health and keep people in work, including trials of combined public services for those out of work due to ill health. Connect to Work is the first major element of the Get Britain Working Strategy. \nBy encouraging join-up between health systems and employment support, Connect to Work will support those, primarily, currently outside the workforce and facing greater labour market disadvantages, to stay in work and get back into work. In turn, supporting the Government's ambition for a more inclusive economy, supporting local people to realise their potential and supporting local and national growth. \nIn England and Wales, Connect to Work funding will support around 100,000 disabled people with health conditions and those with complex barriers to get into employment and on in work. \nConnect to Work is a new employment programme, funded by the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP). The programme will primarily support people who are disabled and economically inactive. The programme will be based on the Integrated Placement Support (IPS) and Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) model of supported employment. It will focus on vocational profiling, early engagement with employers and supporting people into work quickly. Ongoing support is then provided to the participant and their employer to help sustain them in work. The programme also involves flexibility to support adults at risk of unemployment due to complex needs to be supported to sustain and improve their employment. \nAs the Accountable Body, Hull City Council is responsible for the commissioning, implementation and management of Connect to Work but will be working in partnership with East Riding of Yorkshire Council on this exciting programme which will support up to 3400 residents from the Hull and East Riding Area. The programme is expected to run for 5 years. \nAn Invitation to Tender for Connect to Work Hull East Yorkshire programme will be launched in August and will be live for 30 days on the YORtender tendering system. \nIt is anticipated that delivery will start in Autumn 2025. \nThe purpose of this online session is to provide a high-level overview of the Connect to Work commissioning process, specification, and timescales. \nWe encourage providers to attend, we will provide details of the programme and its design and there will be opportunity to ask questions and seek additional support for engaging. Copies of the presentation and a transcript of Q&A will be available following the 11th July 2025. \nOnce you have registered you will be emailed a form, if you can please complete this in advance of the session it will allow us address questions effectively and efficiently as we commence this process. This information will be treated in confidence and will not commit either party in any way.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036480-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036480-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-01T15:14:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A digital market briefing event is taking place on two separate dates 9th and 11th July for Hull and ERYC respectively.\nThe link below will allow suppliers to register accordingly:\nwww.eventbrite.co.uk/e/connect-to-work-tickets-1438407338069\nAttendance for the event is not mandatory and will not exclude bidders from responding to the opportunity when it is published\nThe procurement exercise is due to be released in early August 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}