← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Connect to Work

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Staffordshire County Council is engaging with the market to better understand the interest and capacity the market has in providing the Services (in their entirety or specific elements or a proportion of specific elements). You are required to express your organisation's initial interest in the project by completing the Expression of Interest by no later than Friday 7th February 2025 if possible. The Expression of Interest form can be found by selecting the link below: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TdGsJLuS1kS7qO2z0DgTzVCKa5ZYLYFCsGp-gov_n8VURDNQNEU3WjJCU0oyRVVEMlpGUTlDRjFDVi4u The PIN notice informs relevant economic operators, that the Council is seeking to undertake market engagement to inform their procurement for the delivery of the Connect to Work programme in Staffordshire.

Categories

Adult and other education services 80400000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d07f
Latest release ID001472-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 16 2025 11:36:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2025tenderUpdate001472-2025
16 Jan 2025planning001462-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001472-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T11:36:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d07f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3437",
    "title": "Connect to Work",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For guidance on Connect to Work please view this link:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/connect-to-work"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staffordshire County Council is engaging with the market to better understand the interest and capacity the market has in providing the Services (in their entirety or specific elements or a proportion of specific elements). You are required to express your organisation's initial interest in the project by completing the Expression of Interest by no later than Friday 7th February 2025 if possible. The Expression of Interest form can be found by selecting the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TdGsJLuS1kS7qO2z0DgTzVCKa5ZYLYFCsGp-gov_n8VURDNQNEU3WjJCU0oyRVVEMlpGUTlDRjFDVi4u\nThe PIN notice informs relevant economic operators, that the Council is seeking to undertake market engagement to inform their procurement for the delivery of the Connect to Work programme in Staffordshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Davies",
        "email": "michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2025 · 001472-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001472-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T11:36:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d07f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3437",
    "title": "Connect to Work",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "For guidance on Connect to Work please view this link:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/connect-to-work"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staffordshire County Council is engaging with the market to better understand the interest and capacity the market has in providing the Services (in their entirety or specific elements or a proportion of specific elements). You are required to express your organisation's initial interest in the project by completing the Expression of Interest by no later than Friday 7th February 2025 if possible. The Expression of Interest form can be found by selecting the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TdGsJLuS1kS7qO2z0DgTzVCKa5ZYLYFCsGp-gov_n8VURDNQNEU3WjJCU0oyRVVEMlpGUTlDRjFDVi4u\nThe PIN notice informs relevant economic operators, that the Council is seeking to undertake market engagement to inform their procurement for the delivery of the Connect to Work programme in Staffordshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Davies",
        "email": "michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2025 · 001462-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "001462-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T10:57:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d07f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to alert providers to an opportunity to deliver the Connect to Work programme for Staffordshire County Council.\nConnect to Work will be a dual-model high fidelity supported employment voluntary programme, delivered by clusters of Local Authorities. It will expand the use of the proven five stage Supported Employment model of 'place, train and maintain'. In 26/27, in England and Wales, Connect to Work funding will support around 100,000 disabled people with health conditions and those with complex barriers to employment to get into and on in work. In Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Connect to Work will support 1,900 programme starts per year, at its peak\nConnect to Work will complement other existing provision including the Department for Work and Pensions' WorkWell programme, NHS England's Individual Placement and Support for People with Severe Mental Illness programme and the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities' Individual Placement and Support for Drug and Alcohol Dependency programme, and other locally led programmes. \nConnect to Work will be targeted at Disabled people, those with health conditions and those with other complex barriers to employment. Within these groups the primary focus for this voluntary programme will be those of working age who are not required to seek work as a condition of benefit receipt (who have often been overlooked for employment support). We'd expect appropriate participants to have never worked or to have not worked for around 6 months or more.  It will also be available for those same groups where someone is in precarious employment and needs additional support to sustain employment. And those who are required to seek work, but whose needs are best met by supported employment. There is no requirement to be in receipt of benefits.\nA market engagement event will be held towards the end of March giving the Council the opportunity to present the service and what procurement process will be followed. The estimated procurement launch date is March/April 2025. Additional information: The e-tendering system used by Staffordshire County Council is Proactis. Providers are encouraged to register now (link provided below) as this will save time when the tender goes live. \nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Staffordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Connect to Work",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Staffordshire County Council is engaging with the market to better understand the interest and capacity the market has in providing the Services (in their entirety or specific elements or a proportion of specific elements). You are required to express your organisation's initial interest in the project by completing the Expression of Interest by no later than Friday 7th February 2025 if possible. The Expression of Interest form can be found by selecting the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TdGsJLuS1kS7qO2z0DgTzVCKa5ZYLYFCsGp-gov_n8VURDNQNEU3WjJCU0oyRVVEMlpGUTlDRjFDVi4u\nThe PIN notice informs relevant economic operators, that the Council is seeking to undertake market engagement to inform their procurement for the delivery of the Connect to Work programme in Staffordshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1295",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "STAFFORD",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tipping Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/Homepage.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Michelle Davies",
        "email": "michelle.davies@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}