Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Lake District National Park Authority (LDNPA) invite contractors to submit tenders for the design and build of a replacement reception/ticket office building at Coniston Boating Centre.
UKD1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Modular and portable buildings, Cabins, Cubicles, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,284 | 5 median · 42.1 average (722 of 2,284 with a bid count) | 6 average (801 of 2,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 15 | 7 median · 12.7 average (10 of 15 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 133 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080764-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 10:32:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080764-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Questions and submissions to be submitted via the Chest |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £65,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tender | 080764-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080764-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T11:32:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 43%, to include:\n•\tFixed fee proposal including breakdown of contractor prelims and priced schedule of works\nSocial, economic and environmental - 15%, made up of:\n•\tSocial consideration - 10% of SEE\n•\tLocal economic consideration - 10% of SEE\n•\tEnvironmental consideration - 80% of SEE\nQuality of proposal / Experience - 42%, made up of:\n•\tMethodology and consideration of site specific issues - 45% of Q&E\n•\tRelevant previous experience in similar environments - 45% of Q&E\n•\tHow you will work with LDNPA to produce an appropriate design - 10% of Q&E"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
{
"id": "44211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cabins"
},
{
"id": "44211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cubicles"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coniston Boating Centre - Reception Building Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21508",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21508",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tenders to be submitted via the Chest (North West Procurement Portal )\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:32:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lake District National Park Authority (LDNPA) invite contractors to submit tenders for the design and build of a replacement reception/ticket office building at Coniston Boating Centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nQuestions and submissions to be submitted via the Chest",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.horner@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080764-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T11:32:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 43%, to include:\n•\tFixed fee proposal including breakdown of contractor prelims and priced schedule of works\nSocial, economic and environmental - 15%, made up of:\n•\tSocial consideration - 10% of SEE\n•\tLocal economic consideration - 10% of SEE\n•\tEnvironmental consideration - 80% of SEE\nQuality of proposal / Experience - 42%, made up of:\n•\tMethodology and consideration of site specific issues - 45% of Q&E\n•\tRelevant previous experience in similar environments - 45% of Q&E\n•\tHow you will work with LDNPA to produce an appropriate design - 10% of Q&E"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
{
"id": "44211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cabins"
},
{
"id": "44211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cubicles"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coniston Boating Centre - Reception Building Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 65000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 78000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21508",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21508",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Tenders to be submitted via the Chest (North West Procurement Portal )\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080764-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080764-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:32:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lake District National Park Authority (LDNPA) invite contractors to submit tenders for the design and build of a replacement reception/ticket office building at Coniston Boating Centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nQuestions and submissions to be submitted via the Chest",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"name": "Lake District National Park Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 7RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wayfaring House, Murley Moss Business Park, Oxenholme Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPJ-8656-VBYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.horner@lakedistrict.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}