← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Congo Basin Forestry Action Programme

Buyer: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000,000
Published26 Mar 2024

What is being bought

This notice is for an EME event being held on the 18th April 2024 at 10am UK time. Please use this link to register for the event https://forms.office.com/e/vCMC10aWeq At this time the route to market has yet to be determined The Programme will address the primary driver of deforestation across the Congo Basin - small-scale agricultural practices by local communities. This will be achieved by working directly with beneficiaries to support transitions to income generated through more sustainable activities - effective community forests, improving agricultural efficiencies, and encouraging sustainable agroforestry. Reinforced through helping local communities to secure and operationalise land tenure rights, whilst building local and regional capacities and knowledge, with a focus on equipping beneficiaries to continue sustaining activities beyond the programme period. Co-design and co-ownership at its core. This means ensuring beneficiaries form a key part of the design of programme activities. This reduces the risk of such activities failing once programme funding ends. These activities will be focused on areas of active deforestation as a result of human activity. These are primarily unprotected forest frontier zones where local populations are encroaching on the forest for economic reasons. The programme is made up of 3 components which require a contractual element Component 1 - Community Forests Component 2 - FCDO Partners Facility Component 4 Monitoring Evaluation and Learning

Delivery location

CD

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is for an EME event being held on the 18th April 2024 at 10am UK time. Please use this link to register for the event https://forms.office.com/e/vCMC10aWeq At this time the route to market has yet to be determined The Programme will address the primary driver of deforestation across the Congo Basin - small-scale agricultural practices by local communities. This will be achieved by working directly with beneficiaries to support transitions to income generated through more sustainable activities - effective community forests, improving agricultural efficiencies, and encouraging sustainable agroforestry. Reinforced through helping local communities to secure and operationalise land tenure rights, whilst building local and regional capacities and knowledge, with a focus on equipping beneficiaries to continue sustaining activities beyond the programme period. Co-design and co-ownership at its core. This means ensuring beneficiaries form a key part of the design of programme activities. This reduces the risk of such activities failing once programme funding ends. These activities will be focused on areas of active deforestation as a result of human activity. These are primarily unprotected forest frontier zones where local populations are encroaching on the forest for economic reasons. The programme is made up of 3 components which require a contractual element Component 1 - Community Forests Component 2 - FCDO Partners Facility Component 4 Monitoring Evaluation and Learning

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Foreign economic-aid-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1094 median · 23 average (21 of 109 with a bid count)4.1 average (36 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: CD52 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11129 median · 29 average (1 of 111 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d10
Latest release ID009855-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 26 2024 15:28:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2024planning009855-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009855-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T15:28:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice is for an EME event being held on the 18th April 2024 at 10am UK time. Please use this link to register for the event\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vCMC10aWeq\nAt this time the route to market has yet to be determined \nThe Programme will address the primary driver of deforestation across the Congo Basin - small-scale agricultural practices by local communities. This will be achieved by working directly with beneficiaries to support transitions to income generated through more sustainable activities - effective community forests, improving agricultural efficiencies, and encouraging sustainable agroforestry. \nReinforced through helping local communities to secure and operationalise land tenure rights, whilst building local and regional capacities and knowledge, with a focus on equipping beneficiaries to continue sustaining activities beyond the programme period.\nCo-design and co-ownership at its core. This means ensuring beneficiaries form a key part of the design of programme activities. This reduces the risk of such activities failing once programme funding ends. \nThese activities will be focused on areas of active deforestation as a result of human activity. These are primarily unprotected forest frontier zones where local populations are encroaching on the forest for economic reasons. \nThe programme is made up of 3 components which require a contractual element\nComponent 1 - Community Forests\nComponent 2 - FCDO Partners Facility\nComponent 4 Monitoring Evaluation and Learning"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central Africa across 4 countries in the Congo Basin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Congo Basin Forestry Action Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is for an EME event being held on the 18th April 2024 at 10am UK time. Please use this link to register for the event\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vCMC10aWeq\nAt this time the route to market has yet to be determined \nThe Programme will address the primary driver of deforestation across the Congo Basin - small-scale agricultural practices by local communities. This will be achieved by working directly with beneficiaries to support transitions to income generated through more sustainable activities - effective community forests, improving agricultural efficiencies, and encouraging sustainable agroforestry. \nReinforced through helping local communities to secure and operationalise land tenure rights, whilst building local and regional capacities and knowledge, with a focus on equipping beneficiaries to continue sustaining activities beyond the programme period.\nCo-design and co-ownership at its core. This means ensuring beneficiaries form a key part of the design of programme activities. This reduces the risk of such activities failing once programme funding ends. \nThese activities will be focused on areas of active deforestation as a result of human activity. These are primarily unprotected forest frontier zones where local populations are encroaching on the forest for economic reasons. \nThe programme is made up of 3 components which require a contractual element\nComponent 1 - Community Forests\nComponent 2 - FCDO Partners Facility\nComponent 4 Monitoring Evaluation and Learning",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Sked@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is for an EME event being held on the 18th April 2024 at 10am UK time. Please use this link to register for the event\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vCMC10aWeq\nAt this time the route to market has yet to be determined",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2024 · 009855-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "009855-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-26T15:28:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131",
    "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice is for an EME event being held on the 18th April 2024 at 10am UK time. Please use this link to register for the event\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vCMC10aWeq\nAt this time the route to market has yet to be determined \nThe Programme will address the primary driver of deforestation across the Congo Basin - small-scale agricultural practices by local communities. This will be achieved by working directly with beneficiaries to support transitions to income generated through more sustainable activities - effective community forests, improving agricultural efficiencies, and encouraging sustainable agroforestry. \nReinforced through helping local communities to secure and operationalise land tenure rights, whilst building local and regional capacities and knowledge, with a focus on equipping beneficiaries to continue sustaining activities beyond the programme period.\nCo-design and co-ownership at its core. This means ensuring beneficiaries form a key part of the design of programme activities. This reduces the risk of such activities failing once programme funding ends. \nThese activities will be focused on areas of active deforestation as a result of human activity. These are primarily unprotected forest frontier zones where local populations are encroaching on the forest for economic reasons. \nThe programme is made up of 3 components which require a contractual element\nComponent 1 - Community Forests\nComponent 2 - FCDO Partners Facility\nComponent 4 Monitoring Evaluation and Learning"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central Africa across 4 countries in the Congo Basin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "CD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Congo Basin Forestry Action Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice is for an EME event being held on the 18th April 2024 at 10am UK time. Please use this link to register for the event\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vCMC10aWeq\nAt this time the route to market has yet to be determined \nThe Programme will address the primary driver of deforestation across the Congo Basin - small-scale agricultural practices by local communities. This will be achieved by working directly with beneficiaries to support transitions to income generated through more sustainable activities - effective community forests, improving agricultural efficiencies, and encouraging sustainable agroforestry. \nReinforced through helping local communities to secure and operationalise land tenure rights, whilst building local and regional capacities and knowledge, with a focus on equipping beneficiaries to continue sustaining activities beyond the programme period.\nCo-design and co-ownership at its core. This means ensuring beneficiaries form a key part of the design of programme activities. This reduces the risk of such activities failing once programme funding ends. \nThese activities will be focused on areas of active deforestation as a result of human activity. These are primarily unprotected forest frontier zones where local populations are encroaching on the forest for economic reasons. \nThe programme is made up of 3 components which require a contractual element\nComponent 1 - Community Forests\nComponent 2 - FCDO Partners Facility\nComponent 4 Monitoring Evaluation and Learning",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131",
      "name": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "George.Sked@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070080932"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is for an EME event being held on the 18th April 2024 at 10am UK time. Please use this link to register for the event\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/vCMC10aWeq\nAt this time the route to market has yet to be determined",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}