Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Via East Midlands LTD →
View official notice ↗Official source
Confined space inspection of 30No. highway structures in the Mansfield, Broxtowe, and Gedling of Nottinghamshire. The successful Contractor will have had experience on bridge inspection to the highway specification of works and dealing with relevant third-party requirements. Inspection to be completed by August 2025. Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity: • Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login • Go to ‘Opportunities’ and search Via East Midlands Ltd
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridge-inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Bridge-inspection services (71631450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 417 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 417 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05085a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017301-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 12:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017301-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-05-20T12:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-19T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity: • Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login • Go to ‘Opportunities’ and search Via East Midlands Ltd |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | tender | 017301-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017301-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T13:34:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"name": "Via East Midlands LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Confined Space Contract 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017301-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017301-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T13:34:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Confined space inspection of 30No. highway structures in the Mansfield, Broxtowe, and Gedling of Nottinghamshire. The successful Contractor will have had experience on bridge inspection to the highway specification of works and dealing with relevant third-party requirements. Inspection to be completed by August 2025.\nPlease login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n•\tLog in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n•\tGo to ‘Opportunities’ and search Via East Midlands Ltd",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n•\tLog in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n•\tGo to ‘Opportunities’ and search Via East Midlands Ltd",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"name": "Via East Midlands LTD ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe ",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Business Park, Eakring Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Hallam",
"email": "jake.hallam@viaem.co.uk",
"telephone": "01159 774187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017301-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T13:34:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"name": "Via East Midlands LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05085a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Confined Space Contract 2025",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017301-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017301-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T13:34:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Confined space inspection of 30No. highway structures in the Mansfield, Broxtowe, and Gedling of Nottinghamshire. The successful Contractor will have had experience on bridge inspection to the highway specification of works and dealing with relevant third-party requirements. Inspection to be completed by August 2025.\nPlease login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n•\tLog in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n•\tGo to ‘Opportunities’ and search Via East Midlands Ltd",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n•\tLog in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n•\tGo to ‘Opportunities’ and search Via East Midlands Ltd",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-05-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"name": "Via East Midlands LTD ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe ",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Business Park, Eakring Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jake Hallam",
"email": "jake.hallam@viaem.co.uk",
"telephone": "01159 774187"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}