← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Confidential Waste Paper Shredding

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a free of charge shredding and disposal service for GMP confidential waste paper, as delivered by GMP staff to the supplier's site. No volumes or values are guaranteed. GMP staff collect waste paper from GMP sites and deliver them to the supplier's premises, to the point of collection. GMP staff will sort the waste paper onto the supplier's conveyor system and staff will remain onsite until all material has been loaded and shredded. This service is provided free of charge by the supplier, with a rebate provided per tonne of paper shredded.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Confidential Waste Paper Shredding

Statusactive
Value£24,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056c04
Latest release ID045517-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 09:24:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045517-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045517-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T10:24:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90513000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156751",
          "name": "Document and Data Shred Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1194",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Confidential Waste Paper Shredding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a free of charge shredding and disposal service for GMP confidential waste paper, as delivered by GMP staff to the supplier's site. \nNo volumes or values are guaranteed. \nGMP staff collect waste paper from GMP sites and deliver them to the supplier's premises, to the point of collection. GMP staff will sort the waste paper onto the supplier's conveyor system and staff will remain onsite until all material has been loaded and shredded. \nThis service is provided free of charge by the supplier, with a rebate provided per tonne of paper shredded.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 856 1140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156751",
      "name": "Document and Data Shred Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reddish",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 11 & 12 Haigh Park, Haigh Avenue, Whitehill Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@documentanddatashred.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Confidential Waste Paper Shredding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+2 years extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045517-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045517-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T10:24:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045517-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045517-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T10:24:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90513000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156751",
          "name": "Document and Data Shred Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A1194",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Confidential Waste Paper Shredding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a free of charge shredding and disposal service for GMP confidential waste paper, as delivered by GMP staff to the supplier's site. \nNo volumes or values are guaranteed. \nGMP staff collect waste paper from GMP sites and deliver them to the supplier's premises, to the point of collection. GMP staff will sort the waste paper onto the supplier's conveyor system and staff will remain onsite until all material has been loaded and shredded. \nThis service is provided free of charge by the supplier, with a rebate provided per tonne of paper shredded.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
        "telephone": "0161 856 1140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156751",
      "name": "Document and Data Shred Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reddish",
        "postalCode": "SK4 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 11 & 12 Haigh Park, Haigh Avenue, Whitehill Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@documentanddatashred.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Confidential Waste Paper Shredding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+2 years extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045517-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045517-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T10:24:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}