← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

One year contract, with the option to extend for a further year (subject to both parties agreement) for Confidential waste collections from multiple sites for Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for a) free rental of cabinets, sacks and bins. b) the collection of all confidential waste from multiple sites across South Devon relating to Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust. c) certified safe disposal of all confidential waste

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,9005 median · 19.9 average (1,405 of 3,900 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,504 of 3,900 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2087 median · 34.7 average (59 of 208 with a bid count)6 average (60 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe use of a framework agreement (Provision of Secure Shredding and Confidential Waste Disposal Services pursuant to the ESPO Framework Agreement 981_23).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061545-2025-TSDFT757-1

Statusactive
Value£26,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a656
Latest release ID061545-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 08:44:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061545-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061545-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T09:44:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154762",
    "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061545-2025-TSDFT757-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09969408",
          "name": "Restore Datashred Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended by a further 12 months.  The maximum contract term is two years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for \na) free rental of cabinets, sacks and bins.  \nb) the collection of all confidential waste from multiple sites across South Devon relating to Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust.\nc) certified safe disposal of all confidential waste",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Confidential Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One year contract, with the option to extend for a further year (subject to both parties agreement) for Confidential waste collections from multiple sites for Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The use of a framework agreement (Provision of Secure Shredding and Confidential Waste Disposal Services pursuant to the ESPO \nFramework Agreement 981_23).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154762",
      "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ27AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital Lowes Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/visiting-us/torbay-hospital/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Jones",
        "email": "melanie.jones50@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7421324205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09969408",
      "name": "Restore Datashred Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09969408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Restore Datashred Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4056",
      "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061545-2025-TSDFT757-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061545-2025-TSDFT757-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract is a direct award via the Secure Shredding and Confidential Waste Disposal Services pursuant to the ESPO Framework Agreement 981_23.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061545-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061545-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T09:44:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154762",
    "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061545-2025-TSDFT757-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09969408",
          "name": "Restore Datashred Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended by a further 12 months.  The maximum contract term is two years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for \na) free rental of cabinets, sacks and bins.  \nb) the collection of all confidential waste from multiple sites across South Devon relating to Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust.\nc) certified safe disposal of all confidential waste",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Confidential Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One year contract, with the option to extend for a further year (subject to both parties agreement) for Confidential waste collections from multiple sites for Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The use of a framework agreement (Provision of Secure Shredding and Confidential Waste Disposal Services pursuant to the ESPO \nFramework Agreement 981_23).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154762",
      "name": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ27AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Torbay Hospital Lowes Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.torbayandsouthdevon.nhs.uk/visiting-us/torbay-hospital/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TORBAY AND SOUTH DEVON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Jones",
        "email": "melanie.jones50@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7421324205"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09969408",
      "name": "Restore Datashred Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09969408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Restore Datashred Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4056",
      "name": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061545-2025-TSDFT757-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061545-2025-TSDFT757-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract is a direct award via the Secure Shredding and Confidential Waste Disposal Services pursuant to the ESPO Framework Agreement 981_23.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}