completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Conducting tests for HEM:FHS Model development
BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065486 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076048-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 08:51:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | contractAmendment | 076048-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043392-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013695-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076048-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T09:51:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6501",
"title": "Conducting tests for HEM:FHS Model development",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NZBIcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076048-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076048-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:51:48+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "076048-2026",
"date": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076048-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "076048-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T09:51:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6501",
"title": "Conducting tests for HEM:FHS Model development",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NZBIcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076048-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076048-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T09:51:48+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "076048-2026",
"date": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 May 2026 · 043392-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "043392-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T12:20:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "The University of Salford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Conducting tests for HEM:FHS Model development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To validate the performance of the home energy model future homes standard wrapper (HEM:FHS); by comparing the model predictions against actual results from tests run in controlled standardised conditions.\nThe requirement is for 6 separate tests, to cover a variety of key scenarios, featuring two weather conditions, two heating patterns, and two setups of heating (underfloor or radiators). \nThe results from the experiments will need to be supplied in a report containing the raw data from each of the six experiments to enable further analysis by the HEM quality assurance contractors and DESNZ HEM analyst team.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NZBIcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "The University of Salford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joule House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "energyhouselabs@salford.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Validation of HEM:FHS Model Development",
"value": {
"amount": 101970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122364
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Time only to enable validation and testing requirement to be completed if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16053",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16053",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted copy of contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "043392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:20:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Feb 2026 · 013695-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "013695-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T09:33:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Validation of HEM:FHS Model Development",
"value": {
"amount": 101970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122364
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Time only to enable validation and testing requirement to be completed if required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013695-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013695-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T09:33:58Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173005",
"name": "The University of Salford"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_6501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Conducting tests for HEM:FHS Model development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To validate the performance of the home energy model future homes standard wrapper (HEM:FHS); by comparing the model predictions against actual results from tests run in controlled standardised conditions.\nThe requirement is for 6 separate tests, to cover a variety of key scenarios, featuring two weather conditions, two heating patterns, and two setups of heating (underfloor or radiators). \nThe results from the experiments will need to be supplied in a report containing the raw data from each of the six experiments to enable further analysis by the HEM quality assurance contractors and DESNZ HEM analyst team.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NZBIcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173005",
"name": "The University of Salford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joule House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "energyhouselabs@salford.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}