Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032808-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T12:55:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ff2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tenure option, land value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Developers are required to complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire as part of the Conditions of Participation Assessment (\"CoP\"). This is to be completed and submitted via In-Tend.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (assessment of Developer) is designed to assess Developer's legal and financial capacity and technical ability to perform the contract. \nThe Award of this project will be decided on a cascade/tiered bases, using the following steps:\n•\tStep 1 (Pass / Fail): Assess initial Specific Procurement Questionnaire \n•\tStep 2 (Pass / Fail): Commitment to adhere to building quality standards \n•\tStep 3 (scored and ranked): Number of social rent units offered (not to exceed 70), highest is best. (Obtain preferred Developer)\n•\tStep 4 (Pass / Fail): \nIf more than one offers 70 SR units OR if the highest number offered is offered by two or more Developers:\n•\tStep 4 (scored and ranked): Total number of units (not to exceed 100), highest is best. (Obtain preferred Developer)\nIf more than one offers 100 units OR if the highest number offered is offered by two or more Developers:\n•\tStep 5 (scored and ranked): Financial value offered. (Preferred Developer to highest value offered.)\n•\tUpon reaching preferred Developer stage, the preferred Developer will have up to 3 months to provide detailed draft plans of the proposed site and fully detailed cost plan. \n•\tUpon satisfactory agreement from the Council both parties shall enter into the Development Agreement. \n•\tIf satisfactory agreement cannot be reached, the Council may end discussions with that Developer and commence preferred Developer discussions with the next highest scoring Developer, until such times as a Development Agreement has been entered into."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award will be based on tenure option offered, as per the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders may be a Developer or registered Social Housing Provider. If the tender is completed by a Developer, then full details of the proposed registered Social Housing Provider must be submitted as part of the tender response. Bids must include the details of the proposed Social Housing Provider that will manage the completed works."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "70122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land sale or purchase services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conditional Sale & Purchase of Freehold Land and Obligations for Construction for up to 100 Affordable Dwellings",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T12:55:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "1.1.\tThis Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") contains instructions and key information about the procurement process. This ITT constitutes the conditions of the procurement process and by participating, Developers agree to these conditions.\nWest Northamptonshire Council (Council) invites bids for the acquisition of 6.83 acres of Council owned land based on a Public Works Concession Contract, for the development and subsequent management by a Registered Social Housing Provider of up to 100 Affordable Housing units off Conway Close, Kings Heath Northampton. The acquisition will be taken forward via a Development /Sale Agreements between the Council and the successful developer on the principal terms detailed in this tender document.\nThe successful Developer will enter into an initial Development Agreement to allow finalisation of design and obtain all approvals required, such as, but not limited to, Council, Highways and Planning.\nThe Developer may be a Developer or registered Developer of Social Housing. If the tender is completed by a Developer or other non registered Social Housing Provider, then full details of the proposed registered Social Housing Provider must be submitted as part of the tender response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents can be accessed free of charge. \nCompleted tenders must be submitted via this e-procurement portal only.\nAll clarifications must be made via this e-procurement portal.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc PUBLIC WORKS CONCESSION CONTRACT IN RESPECT OF THE\nConditional Sale & Purchase of Freehold Land and Obligations for Construction for up to 100 Affordable Dwellings. Ref WNC00000638",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market testing has been carried out by the Council, though a notice was not published."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032808-2026 · tender
{
"id": "032808-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T12:55:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ff2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tenure option, land value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Developers are required to complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire as part of the Conditions of Participation Assessment (\"CoP\"). This is to be completed and submitted via In-Tend.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (assessment of Developer) is designed to assess Developer's legal and financial capacity and technical ability to perform the contract. \nThe Award of this project will be decided on a cascade/tiered bases, using the following steps:\n•\tStep 1 (Pass / Fail): Assess initial Specific Procurement Questionnaire \n•\tStep 2 (Pass / Fail): Commitment to adhere to building quality standards \n•\tStep 3 (scored and ranked): Number of social rent units offered (not to exceed 70), highest is best. (Obtain preferred Developer)\n•\tStep 4 (Pass / Fail): \nIf more than one offers 70 SR units OR if the highest number offered is offered by two or more Developers:\n•\tStep 4 (scored and ranked): Total number of units (not to exceed 100), highest is best. (Obtain preferred Developer)\nIf more than one offers 100 units OR if the highest number offered is offered by two or more Developers:\n•\tStep 5 (scored and ranked): Financial value offered. (Preferred Developer to highest value offered.)\n•\tUpon reaching preferred Developer stage, the preferred Developer will have up to 3 months to provide detailed draft plans of the proposed site and fully detailed cost plan. \n•\tUpon satisfactory agreement from the Council both parties shall enter into the Development Agreement. \n•\tIf satisfactory agreement cannot be reached, the Council may end discussions with that Developer and commence preferred Developer discussions with the next highest scoring Developer, until such times as a Development Agreement has been entered into."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award will be based on tenure option offered, as per the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Bidders may be a Developer or registered Social Housing Provider. If the tender is completed by a Developer, then full details of the proposed registered Social Housing Provider must be submitted as part of the tender response. Bids must include the details of the proposed Social Housing Provider that will manage the completed works."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
{
"id": "70122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land sale or purchase services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Conditional Sale & Purchase of Freehold Land and Obligations for Construction for up to 100 Affordable Dwellings",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T12:55:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "1.1.\tThis Invitation to Tender (\"ITT\") contains instructions and key information about the procurement process. This ITT constitutes the conditions of the procurement process and by participating, Developers agree to these conditions.\nWest Northamptonshire Council (Council) invites bids for the acquisition of 6.83 acres of Council owned land based on a Public Works Concession Contract, for the development and subsequent management by a Registered Social Housing Provider of up to 100 Affordable Housing units off Conway Close, Kings Heath Northampton. The acquisition will be taken forward via a Development /Sale Agreements between the Council and the successful developer on the principal terms detailed in this tender document.\nThe successful Developer will enter into an initial Development Agreement to allow finalisation of design and obtain all approvals required, such as, but not limited to, Council, Highways and Planning.\nThe Developer may be a Developer or registered Developer of Social Housing. If the tender is completed by a Developer or other non registered Social Housing Provider, then full details of the proposed registered Social Housing Provider must be submitted as part of the tender response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents can be accessed free of charge. \nCompleted tenders must be submitted via this e-procurement portal only.\nAll clarifications must be made via this e-procurement portal.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc PUBLIC WORKS CONCESSION CONTRACT IN RESPECT OF THE\nConditional Sale & Purchase of Freehold Land and Obligations for Construction for up to 100 Affordable Dwellings. Ref WNC00000638",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pre-market testing has been carried out by the Council, though a notice was not published."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}