← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Conditional Caution Support for Women

Buyer: Leicestershire Police →

BuyerLeicestershire Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The aim of the service is to be the single point of contact for and to provide a service to women subject to a conditional caution. The service will receive referrals from the Police and then following an assessment provide support to the women.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies 98900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the service is to be the single point of contact for and to provide a service to women subject to a conditional caution. The service will receive referrals from the Police and then following an assessment provide support to the women.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1334 median · 8.2 average (41 of 133 with a bid count)1.8 average (45 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe National Probration Service are procuring Women Offending services through their dynamic framework in Leicestershire. We are uncertain what services are in scope and therefore feel that continuing to fund this service for a further 12 months will allow us to determine the impact of this procurement exercise on the market. There would be a significant inconvenience and cost to tender an interim contract while the new dynamic purchasing system becomes available.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002458-2021-SSD540-1

Statusactive
Value£32,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029101
Latest release ID002458-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 08 2021 10:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2021award, contract002458-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002458-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-08T10:53:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029101",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4677",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002458-2021-SSD540-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4691",
          "name": "New Dawn New Day"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSD540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the service is to be the single point of contact for and to provide a service to women subject to a conditional caution. The service will receive referrals from the Police and then following an assessment provide support to the women.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Conditional Caution Support for Women",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to be the single point of contact for and to provide a service to women subject to a conditional caution. The service will receive referrals from the Police and then following an assessment provide support to the women.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The National Probration Service are procuring Women Offending services through their dynamic framework in Leicestershire. We are uncertain what services are in scope and therefore feel that continuing to fund this service for a further 12 months will allow us to determine the impact of this procurement exercise on the market. There would be a significant inconvenience and cost to tender an interim contract while the new  dynamic purchasing system becomes available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4677",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4691",
      "name": "New Dawn New Day",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New Dawn New Day"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4679",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002458-2021-SSD540-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002458-2021-SSD540-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2021 · 002458-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002458-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-08T10:53:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029101",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4677",
    "name": "Leicestershire Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002458-2021-SSD540-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4691",
          "name": "New Dawn New Day"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSD540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the service is to be the single point of contact for and to provide a service to women subject to a conditional caution. The service will receive referrals from the Police and then following an assessment provide support to the women.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Conditional Caution Support for Women",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to be the single point of contact for and to provide a service to women subject to a conditional caution. The service will receive referrals from the Police and then following an assessment provide support to the women.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The National Probration Service are procuring Women Offending services through their dynamic framework in Leicestershire. We are uncertain what services are in scope and therefore feel that continuing to fund this service for a further 12 months will allow us to determine the impact of this procurement exercise on the market. There would be a significant inconvenience and cost to tender an interim contract while the new  dynamic purchasing system becomes available.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4677",
      "name": "Leicestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE192BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jim Bates",
        "email": "jim.bates8964@leicestershire.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162222222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4691",
      "name": "New Dawn New Day",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New Dawn New Day"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4679",
      "name": "Leicester Crown Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002458-2021-SSD540-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002458-2021-SSD540-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}