Lot 1
No lot description published.
YW seek a fully integrated Electrical Signature Analysis (ESA) platform and managed predictive maintenance service to improve operational resilience, asset reliability, energy efficiency and environmental performance across its motor-driven asset base. The management of rotating assets through reactive maintenance, periodic inspections or disconnected monitoring systems can result in reduced visibility of asset condition, increased risk of unplanned failures, higher maintenance costs and avoidable operational and environmental impacts. A unified monitoring solution is required to provide continuous condition assessment, actionable intelligence and estate-wide visibility from a single platform. The solution must deliver all of the following capabilities within a single, integrated platform and managed service: Electrical Signature Analysis (ESA) -Continuous monitoring of three-phase voltage and current signatures from motor-driven rotating assets through hardware installed within motor control centres (MCCs), without the need for sensors mounted directly on assets. The solution shall collect and analyse electrical data continuously to identify developing faults and operational issues. Predictive Maintenance Analytics- A combination of artificial intelligence, machine learning and expert analyst validation capable of identifying developing faults before failure occurs. The solution shall provide early warning notifications together with fault diagnosis, operational impact assessment and recommended corrective actions. The platform shall detect operational asset and network events including: - Blockages, clogging and ragging: A shift in the pump's electrical load caused by restricted or abnormal flow - Airlocks: A characteristic load-signature change when trapped air disrupts normal flow - Burst rising mains: Loss of system pressure and altered flow following a burst, seen as a change in the pump's load signature - Cavitation: The load signature characteristic of a pump operating in cavitation - Dry running and loss of prime: An abnormally low load condition characteristic of dry running - Off-curve or inefficient operation: Operation sitting away from the pump's best-efficiency point - Excess energy consumption: Elevated true power for the duty delivered The solution should provide real-time or near-real-time identification of these events to enable proactive intervention and reduce operational risk. The platform shall be supported by a human-in-the-loop managed service where findings are reviewed and validated by qualified condition monitoring specialists prior to notification. The service shall provide: - Continuous asset monitoring - Expert validation of findings - Recommended corrective actions - Performance reporting - Ongoing technical support The managed service shall operate on a 24/7 basis The platform must be fully developed and commercially available. For clarity this means the product is not in early-stage development, not unproven, and not awaiting first deployment or first operational results. The solution must have already demonstrated successful outcomes with other water companies, preferably within the UK and particularly with other WASCs. The platform must be capable of integrating with core utility systems (e.g., SCADA, telemetry, SAP, GIS) and must meet minimum interoperability requirements to interpret data from devices and sensors currently deployed in our network
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f012 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082905-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 08:29:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082905-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082905-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:29:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f012",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is three years (36 months),\nwith the possibility of extension up to a maximum\nduration of eight years with break clauses at year 3 and year 5."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:29:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15637921",
"name": "SAMOTICS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM3437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Condition Based Monitoring - ESA Devices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "YW seek a fully integrated Electrical Signature Analysis (ESA) platform and managed predictive maintenance service to improve operational resilience, asset reliability, energy efficiency and environmental performance across its motor-driven asset base.\nThe management of rotating assets through reactive maintenance, periodic inspections or disconnected monitoring systems can result in reduced visibility of asset condition, increased risk of unplanned failures, higher maintenance costs and avoidable operational and environmental impacts. A unified monitoring solution is required to provide continuous condition assessment, actionable intelligence and estate-wide visibility from a single platform.\nThe solution must deliver all of the following capabilities within a single, integrated platform and managed service:\nElectrical Signature Analysis (ESA) -Continuous monitoring of three-phase voltage and current signatures from motor-driven rotating assets through hardware installed within motor control centres (MCCs), without the need for sensors mounted directly on assets. The solution shall collect and analyse electrical data continuously to identify developing faults and operational issues.\nPredictive Maintenance Analytics- A combination of artificial intelligence, machine learning and expert analyst validation capable of identifying developing faults before failure occurs. The solution shall provide early warning notifications together with fault diagnosis, operational impact assessment and recommended corrective actions.\nThe platform shall detect operational asset and network events including:\n- Blockages, clogging and ragging: A shift in the pump's electrical load caused by restricted or abnormal flow\n- Airlocks: A characteristic load-signature change when trapped air disrupts normal flow \n- Burst rising mains: Loss of system pressure and altered flow following a burst, seen as a change in the pump's load signature\n- Cavitation: The load signature characteristic of a pump operating in cavitation\n- Dry running and loss of prime: An abnormally low load condition characteristic of dry running\n- Off-curve or inefficient operation: Operation sitting away from the pump's best-efficiency point\n- Excess energy consumption: Elevated true power for the duty delivered\nThe solution should provide real-time or near-real-time identification of these events to enable proactive intervention and reduce operational risk.\nThe platform shall be supported by a human-in-the-loop managed service where findings are reviewed and validated by qualified condition monitoring specialists prior to notification. The service shall provide:\n- Continuous asset monitoring\n- Expert validation of findings\n- Recommended corrective actions\n- Performance reporting\n- Ongoing technical support\nThe managed service shall operate on a 24/7 basis\nThe platform must be fully developed and commercially available. For clarity this means the product is not in early-stage development, not unproven, and not awaiting first deployment or first operational results.\nThe solution must have already demonstrated successful outcomes with other water companies, preferably within the UK and particularly with other WASCs.\nThe platform must be capable of integrating with core utility systems (e.g., SCADA, telemetry, SAP, GIS) and must meet minimum interoperability requirements to interpret data from devices and sensors currently deployed in our network",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following a review of the predictive maintenance and condition monitoring market, it has been determined that proposed contractor is uniquely positioned to deliver the required capability through its SAM4 Electrical Signature Analysis (ESA) platform and managed service. \nYorkshire Water requires a single, integrated solution capable of delivering continuous monitoring, predictive maintenance, operational event detection, energy performance monitoring, expert-validated diagnostics and enterprise system integration across a broad portfolio of motor-driven assets. The solution must be operationally proven, commercially mature and capable of supporting large-scale deployment within utility environments.\nMarket assessment indicates that while alternative suppliers can provide individual elements of condition monitoring, such as vibration analysis, telemetry analytics, thermography or motor current analysis, no other supplier has demonstrated the ability to provide all required capabilities within a single managed platform.\nThe solution needed to be commercially available, already deployed with proven outcomes in other water companies\n(particularly UK WASCs) and ready for immediate use rather than still in development or awaiting first implementation. This is as Yorkshire Water are prioritising mitigation of the risks in implementation and risks of poor outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shanesia.mckean@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15637921",
"name": "SAMOTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2B 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Great Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.samotics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15637921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tomswain@samotics.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNG-4799-LNVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082905-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:29:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f012",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial control software package"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term is three years (36 months),\nwith the possibility of extension up to a maximum\nduration of eight years with break clauses at year 3 and year 5."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:29:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15637921",
"name": "SAMOTICS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM3437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Condition Based Monitoring - ESA Devices",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "YW seek a fully integrated Electrical Signature Analysis (ESA) platform and managed predictive maintenance service to improve operational resilience, asset reliability, energy efficiency and environmental performance across its motor-driven asset base.\nThe management of rotating assets through reactive maintenance, periodic inspections or disconnected monitoring systems can result in reduced visibility of asset condition, increased risk of unplanned failures, higher maintenance costs and avoidable operational and environmental impacts. A unified monitoring solution is required to provide continuous condition assessment, actionable intelligence and estate-wide visibility from a single platform.\nThe solution must deliver all of the following capabilities within a single, integrated platform and managed service:\nElectrical Signature Analysis (ESA) -Continuous monitoring of three-phase voltage and current signatures from motor-driven rotating assets through hardware installed within motor control centres (MCCs), without the need for sensors mounted directly on assets. The solution shall collect and analyse electrical data continuously to identify developing faults and operational issues.\nPredictive Maintenance Analytics- A combination of artificial intelligence, machine learning and expert analyst validation capable of identifying developing faults before failure occurs. The solution shall provide early warning notifications together with fault diagnosis, operational impact assessment and recommended corrective actions.\nThe platform shall detect operational asset and network events including:\n- Blockages, clogging and ragging: A shift in the pump's electrical load caused by restricted or abnormal flow\n- Airlocks: A characteristic load-signature change when trapped air disrupts normal flow \n- Burst rising mains: Loss of system pressure and altered flow following a burst, seen as a change in the pump's load signature\n- Cavitation: The load signature characteristic of a pump operating in cavitation\n- Dry running and loss of prime: An abnormally low load condition characteristic of dry running\n- Off-curve or inefficient operation: Operation sitting away from the pump's best-efficiency point\n- Excess energy consumption: Elevated true power for the duty delivered\nThe solution should provide real-time or near-real-time identification of these events to enable proactive intervention and reduce operational risk.\nThe platform shall be supported by a human-in-the-loop managed service where findings are reviewed and validated by qualified condition monitoring specialists prior to notification. The service shall provide:\n- Continuous asset monitoring\n- Expert validation of findings\n- Recommended corrective actions\n- Performance reporting\n- Ongoing technical support\nThe managed service shall operate on a 24/7 basis\nThe platform must be fully developed and commercially available. For clarity this means the product is not in early-stage development, not unproven, and not awaiting first deployment or first operational results.\nThe solution must have already demonstrated successful outcomes with other water companies, preferably within the UK and particularly with other WASCs.\nThe platform must be capable of integrating with core utility systems (e.g., SCADA, telemetry, SAP, GIS) and must meet minimum interoperability requirements to interpret data from devices and sensors currently deployed in our network",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following a review of the predictive maintenance and condition monitoring market, it has been determined that proposed contractor is uniquely positioned to deliver the required capability through its SAM4 Electrical Signature Analysis (ESA) platform and managed service. \nYorkshire Water requires a single, integrated solution capable of delivering continuous monitoring, predictive maintenance, operational event detection, energy performance monitoring, expert-validated diagnostics and enterprise system integration across a broad portfolio of motor-driven assets. The solution must be operationally proven, commercially mature and capable of supporting large-scale deployment within utility environments.\nMarket assessment indicates that while alternative suppliers can provide individual elements of condition monitoring, such as vibration analysis, telemetry analytics, thermography or motor current analysis, no other supplier has demonstrated the ability to provide all required capabilities within a single managed platform.\nThe solution needed to be commercially available, already deployed with proven outcomes in other water companies\n(particularly UK WASCs) and ready for immediate use rather than still in development or awaiting first implementation. This is as Yorkshire Water are prioritising mitigation of the risks in implementation and risks of poor outcomes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shanesia.mckean@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15637921",
"name": "SAMOTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2B 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Great Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.samotics.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15637921",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tomswain@samotics.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNG-4799-LNVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}