Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wrexham County Borough Council has awarded a contract to a sole supplier for various concrete works including repairs to concrete surrounds, lintels and cills to windows and doors; external canopies and other concrete features. Work includes pre-survey work, all associated temporary works (temporary support, scaffold/access, fans and hoardings, signage, skips and welfare etc), hacking off defective, loose and unsound concrete, applying surface treatments to concrete, replacing defective steel reinforcement, cementitious repairs, repairing cracks and any temporary removal and replacement of window and door frames to facilitate repairs. The work may be located anywhere across Wrexham County Borough. The work will comprise of a mixture of programmed works and ad-hoc repairs. It is anticipated that the works would be spilt approximately between 80% programmed works and 20% ad-hoc repairs, but actual percentages may be much higher or lower to suit WCBC needs. Contract started 31/06/2025 but there were delays regarding signature.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05113c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055634-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 07:54:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055634-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | tender | 020585-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055634-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T08:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05113c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete carcassing work"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "45262350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unreinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262370",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete-coating work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05647771",
"name": "SPECIALIST UK RESTORATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 24-331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Concrete Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council has awarded a contract to a sole supplier for various concrete works including repairs to concrete surrounds, lintels and cills to windows and doors; external canopies and other concrete features. Work includes pre-survey work, all associated temporary works (temporary support, scaffold/access, fans and hoardings, signage, skips and welfare etc), hacking off defective, loose and unsound concrete, applying surface treatments to concrete, replacing defective steel reinforcement, cementitious repairs, repairing cracks and any temporary removal and replacement of window and door frames to facilitate repairs.\nThe work may be located anywhere across Wrexham County Borough.\nThe work will comprise of a mixture of programmed works and ad-hoc repairs. It is anticipated that the works would be spilt approximately between 80% programmed works and 20% ad-hoc repairs, but actual percentages may be much higher or lower to suit WCBC needs.\nContract started 31/06/2025 but there were delays regarding signature. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05647771",
"name": "SPECIALIST UK RESTORATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05647771",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ib@specialistukrestorations.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Concrete Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for two further periods of two years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055634-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055634-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T08:54:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055634-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T08:54:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05113c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete carcassing work"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "45262350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unreinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262370",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete-coating work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05647771",
"name": "SPECIALIST UK RESTORATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 24-331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Concrete Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council has awarded a contract to a sole supplier for various concrete works including repairs to concrete surrounds, lintels and cills to windows and doors; external canopies and other concrete features. Work includes pre-survey work, all associated temporary works (temporary support, scaffold/access, fans and hoardings, signage, skips and welfare etc), hacking off defective, loose and unsound concrete, applying surface treatments to concrete, replacing defective steel reinforcement, cementitious repairs, repairing cracks and any temporary removal and replacement of window and door frames to facilitate repairs.\nThe work may be located anywhere across Wrexham County Borough.\nThe work will comprise of a mixture of programmed works and ad-hoc repairs. It is anticipated that the works would be spilt approximately between 80% programmed works and 20% ad-hoc repairs, but actual percentages may be much higher or lower to suit WCBC needs.\nContract started 31/06/2025 but there were delays regarding signature. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05647771",
"name": "SPECIALIST UK RESTORATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05647771",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ib@specialistukrestorations.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Concrete Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for two further periods of two years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055634-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055634-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T08:54:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020585-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T15:56:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05113c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 24-331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of 4 years in 2 year increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Schedule of Rates"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the published tender documentation available on etenderWales"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Reinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262311",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete carcassing work"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "45262350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unreinforced-concrete work"
},
{
"id": "45262370",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete-coating work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Concrete Repairs ",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332987",
"description": "Additional detail on accessing etenderWales / tender documents ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T15:56:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracted work comprises of repairs to concrete surrounds, lintels and cills to windows and doors; external canopies and other concrete features. Work includes pre-survey work, all associated temporary works (temporary support, scaffold/access, fans and hoardings, signage, skips and welfare etc), hacking off defective, loose and unsound concrete, applying surface treatments to concrete, replacing defective steel reinforcement, cementitious repairs, repairing cracks and any temporary removal and replacement of window and door frames to facilitate repairs. \nThe work may be located anywhere across Wrexham County Borough.\nThe work will comprise of a mixture of programmed works and ad-hoc repairs. It is anticipated that the works would be spilt approximately between 80% programmed works and 20% ad-hoc repairs, but actual percentages may be much higher or lower to suit WCBC needs.\nWCBC is looking to appoint a single Contractor to undertake the Contracted Work.\nFull details of WCBC’s requirements can be found within the Preliminaries and Specification documents attached to this procurement exercise.\nContracted work will be let through the JCT Measured Term Contract (2016). It is anticipated that the contract will commence in Summer 2025 and run for an initial period of two (2) years with the option to extend for a further two (2) periods of two (2) years – a total of six (6) years including all extension options). \nFull details are available within the tender doucmentaiontn available free of charge on etenderWales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/.\nReference: Project_ 59277\nitt_ 117252.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be electronic via etenderWales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/.\nReference:\nProject_ 59277.\nitt_ 117252.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}