← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Concierge Support Service

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The service includes an In Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 9am Monday - 5pm Friday) and an Out of Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 5pm Monday - 9am Friday). The supplier is responsible for the door access and control systems for over a 100 residential tower blocks across Birmingham.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Access control system 42961100IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service includes an In Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 9am Monday - 5pm Friday) and an Out of Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 5pm Monday - 9am Friday). The supplier is responsible for the door access and control systems for over a 100 residential tower blocks across Birmingham.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Access control systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count)13.4 average (272 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePCR 2015 (regulation 32 (2)) outlines that a negotiated procedure without prior information may be used for public service contracts if - "it is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied" BCCs incumbent supplier has entered administration, where BCC had no warning, this was beyond BCCs control, with a requirement for an immediate alternative provision. This meets the above regulation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031315-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£194,825

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f68
Latest release ID031315-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 04 2022 18:49:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2022award, contract031315-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031315-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T18:49:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031315-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67729",
          "name": "Total Computer & Network Support (TCNS) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service includes an In Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 9am Monday - 5pm Friday) and an Out of Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 5pm Monday - 9am Friday). The supplier is responsible for the door access and control systems for over a 100 residential tower blocks across Birmingham."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concierge Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service includes an In Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 9am Monday - 5pm Friday) and an Out of Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 5pm Monday - 9am Friday). The supplier is responsible for the door access and control systems for over a 100 residential tower blocks across Birmingham.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR 2015 (regulation 32 (2)) outlines that a negotiated procedure without prior information may be used for public service contracts if - \"it is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied\"\nBCCs incumbent supplier has entered administration, where BCC had no warning, this was beyond BCCs control, with a requirement for an immediate alternative provision. This meets the above regulation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67729",
      "name": "Total Computer & Network Support (TCNS) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Total Computer & Network Support (TCNS) Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031315-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194825,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031315-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2022 · 031315-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031315-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T18:49:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031315-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67729",
          "name": "Total Computer & Network Support (TCNS) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service includes an In Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 9am Monday - 5pm Friday) and an Out of Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 5pm Monday - 9am Friday). The supplier is responsible for the door access and control systems for over a 100 residential tower blocks across Birmingham."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concierge Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service includes an In Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 9am Monday - 5pm Friday) and an Out of Hours Support Service (1 x Engineer from 5pm Monday - 9am Friday). The supplier is responsible for the door access and control systems for over a 100 residential tower blocks across Birmingham.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PCR 2015 (regulation 32 (2)) outlines that a negotiated procedure without prior information may be used for public service contracts if - \"it is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied\"\nBCCs incumbent supplier has entered administration, where BCC had no warning, this was beyond BCCs control, with a requirement for an immediate alternative provision. This meets the above regulation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5375",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67729",
      "name": "Total Computer & Network Support (TCNS) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Total Computer & Network Support (TCNS) Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031315-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194825,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031315-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}