← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Concierge and Security Contract -Brook House, Basildon

Buyer: Basildon Borough Council →

BuyerBasildon Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Aug 2024
Value£15,000,000
Published22 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Concierge and Security Contract -Brook House, Basildon

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Concierge and Security Contract Brook House, Basildon

Statusactive
Value£150,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31084 median · 40.4 average (45 of 108 with a bid count)5.1 average (49 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4353 median · 15 average (3 of 435 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 435 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04832a
Latest release ID022612-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 22 2024 09:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2024tender022612-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022612-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04832a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118975",
    "name": "Basildon  Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04832a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Concierge and Security Contract Brook House, Basildon",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concierge and Security Contract -Brook House, Basildon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Due to business continuity and delivery"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Concierge and Security Contract -Brook House, Basildon",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118975",
      "name": "Basildon  Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, The Basildon Centre,, Basildon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon  Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Security-services./CDM2NPU7NC",
        "name": "Mark Davis",
        "email": "mark.davis@basildon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10167",
      "name": "Basildon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11422",
      "name": "Basildon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Security-services./CDM2NPU7NC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CDM2NPU7NC\n GO Reference: GO-2024722-PRO-26954240",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2024 · 022612-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022612-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T10:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04832a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118975",
    "name": "Basildon  Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04832a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Concierge and Security Contract Brook House, Basildon",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Concierge and Security Contract -Brook House, Basildon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Due to business continuity and delivery"
    },
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Concierge and Security Contract -Brook House, Basildon",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118975",
      "name": "Basildon  Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, The Basildon Centre,, Basildon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.basildon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon  Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Security-services./CDM2NPU7NC",
        "name": "Mark Davis",
        "email": "mark.davis@basildon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10167",
      "name": "Basildon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11422",
      "name": "Basildon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Basildon:-Security-services./CDM2NPU7NC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CDM2NPU7NC\n GO Reference: GO-2024722-PRO-26954240",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}