← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CON-21-190 Takedown Service

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2022

What is being bought

: The FCA is looking for an internet services company to provide web scanning and cybercrime disruption services in relation to investment scams that target UK consumers. The FCA requires services that will support the FCA in its identification and take-down of websites, telephone numbers and social media accounts containing infringing content, with a particular focus on illegal financial promotions of products and services of investments or financial services. We are also looking for the third party to have strong data analytical tools that can carry out proactive monitoring and web scraping on a far reaching, speedy, industrialised basis.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Financial market regulatory services 66152000

Lot details

Lot 1

The FCA is looking for an internet services company to provide web scanning and cybercrime disruption services in relation to investment scams that target UK consumers. The FCA requires services that will support the FCA in its identification and take-down of websites, telephone numbers and social media accounts containing infringing content, with a particular focus on illegal financial promotions of products and services of investments or financial services. We are also looking for the third party to have strong data analytical tools that can carry out proactive monitoring and web scraping on a far reaching, speedy, industrialised basis. Almost all firms and individuals offering, promoting or selling financial services or products in the UK have to be authorised or registered by the FCA. It is a criminal offence for an unauthorised person to carry out activities that require FCA authorisation, punishable by up to two years in prison, a fine, or both. Given the risk of serious financial harm to consumers, the promotion of such activities without authorisation is considered by the FCA to be a serious offence. The FCA currently makes requests for websites, online ads and social media accounts to be removed on an individual basis when these are identified as containing illegal financial promotions in breach of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”) or which otherwise involve the carrying out, or purported carrying out, of regulated activities without FCA authorisation in breach of section 19 of FSMA. It also carries out its own proactive monitoring on internet search platforms, such as Google, Bing and Yahoo, for content which either constitutes an illegal financial promotion in breach of section 21 FSMA or which otherwise amounts to an activity which requires

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Functional Solution Requirements — 70
Total Cost of Ownership — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial market regulatory services (66152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5241.5 median · 241.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)33.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI471.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015666-2022-CON-21-190-1

Statusactive
Value£177,648

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe9e
Latest release ID015666-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 07 2022 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2022award, contract015666-2022
8 Dec 2021tender030503-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015666-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-07T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015666-2022-CON-21-190-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54830",
          "name": "Incopro Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-21-190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The FCA is looking for an internet services company to provide web scanning and cybercrime disruption services in relation to investment scams that target UK consumers.\nThe FCA requires services that will support the FCA in its identification and take-down of websites, telephone numbers and social media accounts containing infringing content, with a particular focus on illegal financial promotions of products and services of investments or financial services. We are also looking for the third party to have strong data analytical tools that can carry out proactive monitoring and web scraping on a far reaching, speedy, industrialised basis.\nAlmost all firms and individuals offering, promoting or selling financial services or products in the UK have to be authorised or registered by the FCA. It is a criminal offence for an unauthorised person to carry out activities that require FCA authorisation, punishable by up to two years in prison, a fine, or both. Given the risk of serious financial harm to consumers, the promotion of such activities without authorisation is considered by the FCA to be a serious offence.\nThe FCA currently makes requests for websites, online ads and social media accounts to be removed on an individual basis when these are identified as containing illegal financial promotions in breach of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”) or which otherwise involve the carrying out, or purported carrying out, of regulated activities without FCA authorisation in breach of section 19 of FSMA. It also carries out its own proactive monitoring on internet search platforms, such as Google, Bing and Yahoo, for content which either constitutes an illegal financial promotion in breach of section 21 FSMA or which otherwise amounts to an activity which requires",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional Solution Requirements",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost of Ownership",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CON-21-190 Takedown Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": ":  The FCA is looking for an internet services company to provide web scanning and cybercrime disruption services in relation to investment scams that target UK consumers.\nThe FCA requires services that will support the FCA in its identification and take-down of websites, telephone numbers and social media accounts containing infringing content, with a particular focus on illegal financial promotions of products and services of investments or financial services. We are also looking for the third party to have strong data analytical tools that can carry out proactive monitoring and web scraping on a far reaching, speedy, industrialised basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial market regulatory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Financial Regulator"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Financial Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070661000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 02070661000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54830",
      "name": "Incopro Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Old Change House, 128 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07861474",
        "legalName": "Incopro Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015666-2022-CON-21-190-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 177648,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015666-2022-CON-21-190-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=695911949\n GO Reference: GO-202267-PRO-20271642",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2022 · 015666-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015666-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-07T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015666-2022-CON-21-190-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54830",
          "name": "Incopro Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-21-190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The FCA is looking for an internet services company to provide web scanning and cybercrime disruption services in relation to investment scams that target UK consumers.\nThe FCA requires services that will support the FCA in its identification and take-down of websites, telephone numbers and social media accounts containing infringing content, with a particular focus on illegal financial promotions of products and services of investments or financial services. We are also looking for the third party to have strong data analytical tools that can carry out proactive monitoring and web scraping on a far reaching, speedy, industrialised basis.\nAlmost all firms and individuals offering, promoting or selling financial services or products in the UK have to be authorised or registered by the FCA. It is a criminal offence for an unauthorised person to carry out activities that require FCA authorisation, punishable by up to two years in prison, a fine, or both. Given the risk of serious financial harm to consumers, the promotion of such activities without authorisation is considered by the FCA to be a serious offence.\nThe FCA currently makes requests for websites, online ads and social media accounts to be removed on an individual basis when these are identified as containing illegal financial promotions in breach of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”) or which otherwise involve the carrying out, or purported carrying out, of regulated activities without FCA authorisation in breach of section 19 of FSMA. It also carries out its own proactive monitoring on internet search platforms, such as Google, Bing and Yahoo, for content which either constitutes an illegal financial promotion in breach of section 21 FSMA or which otherwise amounts to an activity which requires",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional Solution Requirements",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost of Ownership",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CON-21-190 Takedown Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": ":  The FCA is looking for an internet services company to provide web scanning and cybercrime disruption services in relation to investment scams that target UK consumers.\nThe FCA requires services that will support the FCA in its identification and take-down of websites, telephone numbers and social media accounts containing infringing content, with a particular focus on illegal financial promotions of products and services of investments or financial services. We are also looking for the third party to have strong data analytical tools that can carry out proactive monitoring and web scraping on a far reaching, speedy, industrialised basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial market regulatory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Financial Regulator"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Financial Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070661000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 02070661000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54830",
      "name": "Incopro Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Old Change House, 128 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07861474",
        "legalName": "Incopro Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015666-2022-CON-21-190-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 177648,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015666-2022-CON-21-190-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=695911949\n GO Reference: GO-202267-PRO-20271642",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2021 · 030503-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030503-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-08T12:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe9e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON-21-190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 345000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A further 12 month option may be available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The FCA is looking for an internet services company to provide web scanning and cybercrime disruption services in relation to investment scams that target UK consumers. \nThe FCA requires services that will support the FCA in its identification and take-down of websites, telephone numbers and social media accounts containing infringing content, with a particular focus on illegal financial promotions of products and services of investments or financial services. We are also looking for the third party to have strong data analytical tools that can carry out proactive monitoring and web scraping on a far reaching, speedy, industrialised basis. \nAlmost all firms and individuals offering, promoting or selling financial services or products in the UK have to be authorised or registered by the FCA. It is a criminal offence for an unauthorised person to carry out activities that require FCA authorisation, punishable by up to two years in prison, a fine, or both. Given the risk of serious financial harm to consumers, the promotion of such activities without authorisation is considered by the FCA to be a serious offence. \nThe FCA currently makes requests for websites, online ads and social media accounts to be removed on an individual basis when these are identified as containing illegal financial promotions in breach of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”) or which otherwise involve the carrying out, or purported carrying out, of regulated activities without FCA authorisation in breach of section 19 of FSMA. It also carries out its own proactive monitoring on internet search platforms, such as Google, Bing and Yahoo, for content which either constitutes an illegal financial promotion in breach of section 21 FSMA or which otherwise amounts to an activity which requires FCA authorisation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://fca.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3M542SBT7K",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CON-21-190 Takedown Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 345000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The FCA is looking for an internet services company to provide web scanning and cybercrime disruption services in relation to investment scams that target UK consumers. \nThe FCA requires services that will support the FCA in its identification and take-down of websites, telephone numbers and social media accounts containing infringing content, with a particular focus on illegal financial promotions of products and services of investments or financial services. We are also looking for the third party to have strong data analytical tools that can carry out proactive monitoring and web scraping on a far reaching, speedy, industrialised basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial market regulatory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/3M542SBT7K",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3518",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Financial Regulator"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Financial Regulation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Financial Conduct Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-market-regulatory-services./3M542SBT7K",
        "name": "Tim Mitchell",
        "email": "isprocurement@fca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070661000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Financial-market-regulatory-services./3M542SBT7K\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://fca.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3M542SBT7K\n GO Reference: GO-2021128-PRO-19359937",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}