Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City University →
Birmingham City University (BCU) has used Computer Aided Facilities Management Software (CAFM) for the last five years within its Estate. BCU currently has approximately 50,000 live assets it needs to manage and maintain. To assist in managing an ever growing and changing property estate, BCU is now looking to renew its Computerised Aided Facilities Management System (CAFM) service provision, to enable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system. Future CAFM system service provisions should allow for facilities managers to plan, execute, and monitor all activities involved in areas including, but not limited to, the following: Space and workplace management Asset management Reactive and planned preventative maintenance Operational facility services Room reservations Help Desk solutions
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fd3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004013-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 15:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004013-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004013-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-16T15:35:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer Aided Facility Management Software (CAFM) System Service Provision.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 470000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract, with two optional 1 year extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004013-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004013-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:35:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10223226",
"name": "INVIDA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FM241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Computer Aided Facility Management Software (CAFM) System Service Provision.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) has used Computer Aided Facilities Management\nSoftware (CAFM) for the last five years within its Estate.\nBCU currently has approximately 50,000 live assets it needs to manage and maintain.\nTo assist in managing an ever growing and changing property estate, BCU is now looking to renew its Computerised Aided Facilities Management System (CAFM) service provision, to\nenable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system.\nFuture CAFM system service provisions should allow for facilities managers to plan, execute, and monitor all activities involved in areas including, but not limited to, the following:\nSpace and workplace management\nAsset management\nReactive and planned preventative maintenance\nOperational facility services\nRoom reservations\nHelp Desk solutions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Owers",
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10223226",
"name": "INVIDA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford Upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 7GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Celixir House Stratford Business & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.invida.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10223226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@invida.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHQ-4583-WHTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004013-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-16T15:35:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer Aided Facility Management Software (CAFM) System Service Provision.",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 470000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract, with two optional 1 year extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004013-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004013-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:35:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10223226",
"name": "INVIDA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FM241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Computer Aided Facility Management Software (CAFM) System Service Provision.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) has used Computer Aided Facilities Management\nSoftware (CAFM) for the last five years within its Estate.\nBCU currently has approximately 50,000 live assets it needs to manage and maintain.\nTo assist in managing an ever growing and changing property estate, BCU is now looking to renew its Computerised Aided Facilities Management System (CAFM) service provision, to\nenable facility managers to effectively manage their buildings in one centralized system.\nFuture CAFM system service provisions should allow for facilities managers to plan, execute, and monitor all activities involved in areas including, but not limited to, the following:\nSpace and workplace management\nAsset management\nReactive and planned preventative maintenance\nOperational facility services\nRoom reservations\nHelp Desk solutions",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007140",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Owers",
"email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10223226",
"name": "INVIDA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford Upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 7GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Celixir House Stratford Business & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.invida.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10223226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@invida.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHQ-4583-WHTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}