← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)

Buyer: The University of Reading →

BuyerThe University of Reading
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2023

What is being bought

The University is seeking to engage with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to assist with the implementation of a new CAFM solution for the management and monitoring of the University Estate. The University currently manages and hosts an on-prem bespoke in-house designed CAFM solution known as "Wren" for tasks ranging from small scale-high volume maintenance and portering requests, all the way through to multi-million pound Capital Investment Projects.The Wren system has reached the end of its usable life for much of the functionality it currently handles, and so the University has opted to source a replacement.Objectives• To deliver the functionality within Wren with an Estates / Facilities Management system that is easily supported, uses modern technologies and can be integrated with other business systems.• To achieve improved data sharing with other University functions and systems (e.g., Agresso, Procurement).• To replace old technology where it is out of date

Categories

Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Facilities management software package and software package suite (48420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c773
Latest release ID013414-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 11 2023 09:32:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2023tenderUpdate013414-2023
10 May 2023tender013242-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013414-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T10:32:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82279",
    "name": "The University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-013242",
    "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of Contract and Renewals",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "48 monthsInitial term of 4 years and 2 renewals of 1 year each"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "72 monthsInitial term of 6 years and 2 renewals of 2 years each"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to engage with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to assist with the implementation of a new CAFM solution for the management and monitoring of the University Estate. The University currently manages and hosts an on-prem bespoke in-house designed CAFM solution known as \"Wren\" for tasks ranging from small scale-high volume maintenance and portering requests, all the way through to multi-million pound Capital Investment Projects.The Wren system has reached the end of its usable life for much of the functionality it currently handles, and so the University has opted to source a replacement.Objectives•\tTo deliver the functionality within Wren with an Estates / Facilities Management system that is easily supported, uses modern technologies and can be integrated with other business systems.•\tTo achieve improved data sharing with other University functions and systems (e.g., Agresso, Procurement).•\tTo replace old technology where it is out of date",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82279",
      "name": "The University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 May 2023 · 013414-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013414-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T10:32:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82279",
    "name": "The University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023/S 000-013242",
    "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration of Contract and Renewals",
              "section": "II.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "48 monthsInitial term of 4 years and 2 renewals of 1 year each"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "72 monthsInitial term of 6 years and 2 renewals of 2 years each"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to engage with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to assist with the implementation of a new CAFM solution for the management and monitoring of the University Estate. The University currently manages and hosts an on-prem bespoke in-house designed CAFM solution known as \"Wren\" for tasks ranging from small scale-high volume maintenance and portering requests, all the way through to multi-million pound Capital Investment Projects.The Wren system has reached the end of its usable life for much of the functionality it currently handles, and so the University has opted to source a replacement.Objectives•\tTo deliver the functionality within Wren with an Estates / Facilities Management system that is easily supported, uses modern technologies and can be integrated with other business systems.•\tTo achieve improved data sharing with other University functions and systems (e.g., Agresso, Procurement).•\tTo replace old technology where it is out of date",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82279",
      "name": "The University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 May 2023 · 013242-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013242-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-10T09:53:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82279",
    "name": "The University of Reading"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOR-IT-23-901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term of 6 years. Subject to two renewals of 2 years each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please refer to overall description or tender documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to engage with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to assist with the implementation of a new CAFM solution for the management and monitoring of the University Estate. The University currently manages and hosts an on-prem bespoke in-house designed CAFM solution known as \"Wren\" for tasks ranging from small scale-high volume maintenance and portering requests, all the way through to multi-million pound Capital Investment Projects.The Wren system has reached the end of its usable life for much of the functionality it currently handles, and so the University has opted to source a replacement.Objectives•\tTo deliver the functionality within Wren with an Estates / Facilities Management system that is easily supported, uses modern technologies and can be integrated with other business systems.•\tTo achieve improved data sharing with other University functions and systems (e.g., Agresso, Procurement).•\tTo replace old technology where it is out of date",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-12T11:55:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82279",
      "name": "The University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiteknights House, Whiteknights"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Reading"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theuniversityofreading",
        "email": "procurement@reading.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82280",
      "name": "The University of Reading",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Reading"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}