Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) Ambulance Services
Buyer: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Request for Information for a “Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) for the South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SWASFT)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0438cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004904-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 14 2024 11:59:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 004904-2024 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | planning | 004415-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004904-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T11:59:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWAST-3045-DDaT",
"title": "Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) Ambulance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "DEADLINES EXTENDED FOR RETURNING RFI AS BELOW:-Please note documents must be returned by THURSDAY 28TH MARCH 2024 16:00 to Edward.Gregson-Williams@SWAST.nhs.uk and Sharon.Murphy@SWAST.nhs.ukShould there be any clarification questions these should be sent by THURDAY 21ST MARCH 2024 16:00 to Edward.Gregson-Williams@SWAST.nhs.uk and Sharon.Murphy@SWAST.nhs.uk."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Request for Information for a “Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) for the South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SWASFT)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Murphy",
"email": "sharon.murphy@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920781297"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Feb 2024 · 004904-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004904-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T11:59:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWAST-3045-DDaT",
"title": "Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) Ambulance Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "DEADLINES EXTENDED FOR RETURNING RFI AS BELOW:-Please note documents must be returned by THURSDAY 28TH MARCH 2024 16:00 to Edward.Gregson-Williams@SWAST.nhs.uk and Sharon.Murphy@SWAST.nhs.ukShould there be any clarification questions these should be sent by THURDAY 21ST MARCH 2024 16:00 to Edward.Gregson-Williams@SWAST.nhs.uk and Sharon.Murphy@SWAST.nhs.uk."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Request for Information for a “Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) for the South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SWASFT)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Murphy",
"email": "sharon.murphy@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920781297"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Feb 2024 · 004415-2024 · planning
{
"id": "004415-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T12:20:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0438cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWAST-3045-DDaT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS IS A REQUEST FOR INFORMATION NOTICE - INFORMATION DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE PLEASE SEE II.2.14.1 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION<br/><br/>The South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SWASFT) is one of 11 Ambulance Service Trusts in England. SWASFT is a 999 blue light service that provides call handling, triage, and clinical assessment of calls we receive. We help patients over the phone or send an emergency response team to those who need immediate treatment. If necessary, we can also arrange for the patient to be taken to an alternative appropriate service.<br/><br/>We also run the Tiverton Urgent Treatment Centre, providing treatment for minor injuries and ailments, supported by a team of highly qualified GPs, paramedics, and nurse practitioners. As a regional service we work with seven NHS Integrated Care System partners, numerous hospitals, partnership trusts, community based and urgent care services as well as other emergency services such as local police, fire and rescue, the coastguard and air ambulance charities.<br/><br/>We cover the largest ambulance region in England, operating over 10,000 square miles with a population that increases from 5.7 million up to 23 million people throughout the year. The Trust covers the counties of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, Devon, Dorset, Somerset, Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, and the former Avon area (Bristol, Bath, North and North East Somerset and South Gloucestershire).<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking to replace its current Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) for 999 emergency response and are exploring market potential.<br/><br/>The purpose of this Request for Information is to both provide formal notice to prospective vendors regarding the Trust’s intention to tender for a new CAD system, and to obtain indicative costing from these vendors in order to inform the outline business case. Additional information: To obtain information documents and costing template please contact:-<br/><br/>Edward.Gregson-Williams@SWAST.nhs.uk (Project Manager) <br/>and <br/>Sharon.Murphy@SWAST.nhs.uk (Head of Procurement)<br/><br/><br/>Please note documents must be returned by FRIDAY 8TH MARCH 2024 16:00 to <br/>Edward.Gregson-Williams@SWAST.nhs.uk and Sharon.Murphy@SWAST.nhs.uk<br/><br/>Should there be any clarification questions these should be sent by FRIDAY 1ST MARCH 2024 16:00 to Edward.Gregson-Williams@SWAST.nhs.uk and Sharon.Murphy@SWAST.nhs.uk."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) Ambulance Services",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Request for Information for a “Computer Aided Dispatch system (CAD) for the South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (SWASFT)",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62026",
"name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharon Murphy",
"email": "sharon.murphy@swast.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920781297"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}