← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Comprehensive Void Works Framework

Buyer: Believe Housing Limited →

BuyerBelieve Housing Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2022

What is being bought

believe housing wish to appoint contractors for a complete void works framework.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Construction work for houses 45211100Houses construction work 45211300Construction work for houses 45211100

Lot details

Lot 1

Comprehensive Void Works Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for houses, Houses construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC14189 median · 407.3 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)6.8 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Comprehensive Void Works Framework

Statusactive
Value£3,027,196

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034ba2
Latest release ID025059-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 07 2022 09:55:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2022award, contract025059-2022
28 Jun 2022tender017660-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025059-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-07T10:55:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ba2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
    "name": "Believe Housing Limited "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025059-2022-believe 2022-254-1",
      "title": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63105",
          "name": "Novus Property Solutions Limited "
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63106",
          "name": "SBC Builders Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63107",
          "name": "Buston & Maughan Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63108",
          "name": "Sendrig Construction Limited "
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63109",
          "name": "Vision Building Services Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "believe-2022 254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "believe housing wish to appoint contractors for a complete void works framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
      "name": "Believe Housing Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Seaham",
        "postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Believe Housing Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naomi Noble",
        "email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63105",
      "name": "Novus Property Solutions Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "PO Box 13, 5 Towns House, Hillside, Festival Way, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63106",
      "name": "SBC Builders Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Westfield House, Crook",
        "postalCode": "DL15 8JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SBC Builders Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63107",
      "name": "Buston & Maughan Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Unit 11, Saint Stephens Court, Crook",
        "postalCode": "DL15 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buston & Maughan Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63108",
      "name": "Sendrig Construction Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Andrew House, 4 Benton Terrace, Jesmond",
        "postalCode": "NE2 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sendrig Construction Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63109",
      "name": "Vision Building Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "6 Crofton Court, Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 2QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vision Building Services Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
      "name": "Believe Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seaham",
        "postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Believe Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025059-2022-believe 2022-254-1",
      "title": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3027196.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025059-2022-believe 2022-254-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Sept 2022 · 025059-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025059-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-07T10:55:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ba2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
    "name": "Believe Housing Limited "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025059-2022-believe 2022-254-1",
      "title": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63105",
          "name": "Novus Property Solutions Limited "
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63106",
          "name": "SBC Builders Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63107",
          "name": "Buston & Maughan Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63108",
          "name": "Sendrig Construction Limited "
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63109",
          "name": "Vision Building Services Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "believe-2022 254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "believe housing wish to appoint contractors for a complete void works framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
      "name": "Believe Housing Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Seaham",
        "postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Believe Housing Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naomi Noble",
        "email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63105",
      "name": "Novus Property Solutions Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "PO Box 13, 5 Towns House, Hillside, Festival Way, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63106",
      "name": "SBC Builders Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Westfield House, Crook",
        "postalCode": "DL15 8JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SBC Builders Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63107",
      "name": "Buston & Maughan Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Unit 11, Saint Stephens Court, Crook",
        "postalCode": "DL15 0BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buston & Maughan Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63108",
      "name": "Sendrig Construction Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Andrew House, 4 Benton Terrace, Jesmond",
        "postalCode": "NE2 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sendrig Construction Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63109",
      "name": "Vision Building Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "6 Crofton Court, Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS18 2QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vision Building Services Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
      "name": "Believe Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seaham",
        "postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Believe Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025059-2022-believe 2022-254-1",
      "title": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3027196.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025059-2022-believe 2022-254-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2022 · 017660-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017660-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-28T16:20:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ba2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
    "name": "Believe Housing Limited "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "believe-2022 254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 12 months on 2 occasions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive Void Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-29T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via inTend"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Potential duration of 4 years",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-29T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "believe housing wish to appoint contractors for a complete void works framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
      "name": "Believe Housing Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Seaham",
        "postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Housing"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Believe Housing Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Naomi Noble",
        "email": "procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56805",
      "name": "Believe Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Seaham",
        "postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coast House, Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Believe Housing Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}