Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Comprehensive Planned and Reactive Maintenance of Schneider Sigma & Ecostructure Building Energy Management System (BEMS)
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The University of Edinburgh: "Comprehensive Planned and Reactive Maintenance of Schneider Sigma & Ecostructure Building Energy Management System (BEMS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The University of Edinburgh | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The University of Edinburgh
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The University of Edinburgh. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe University of Edinburgh | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Nov 2021, 10:05 GMT | Last source update16 Nov 2021, 10:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of building installations | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b6c8 | ||
What is being bought
This is an award notice.
The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single contractor to provide comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service for our Schneider Sigma and EcoStruxure Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) and associated controls equipment installed throughout the University estate.
This contract wastendered on behalf of the University of Edinburgh and all University of Edinburgh Subsidiary Companies may access and utilize this contract at any time during the life of the contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
16 Nov 2021, 10:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
16 Nov 2021, 10:05 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Nov 2021, 10:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Nov 2021, 10:05 GMT - Published value updated to £1,050,000
31 May 2021, 09:34 BST - Status changed to active
31 May 2021, 09:34 BST - Official notice release published
31 May 2021, 09:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
31 May 2021, 09:34 BST - Buyer information updated
31 May 2021, 09:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is an award notice. The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier to provide comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service for our Schneider Sigma and EcoStruxure Building Energy Management Systems (BEMS) and associated controls equipment installed throughout the University estate. The University’s brief for the Schneider Sigma and EcoStruxure BEMS maintenance contract is to provide comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance for both systems throughout the estate and to ensure the virtual servers that host the BEMS systems are kept up to date with the latest BEMS software releases. The contract will be fully comprehensive with the exception of Sigma range controllers, which are now obsolete and supplies are limited. The University will provide any Sigma spares from the stock accumulated through various Controller upgrade projects. The estate has approximately 750 buildings and covers some 800,000 square metres around central Edinburgh and outlying areas with the major locations at the Central Area, Kings Buildings, Easter Bush, Little France, Western General Hospital and Pollock Halls of Residence. There is a diverse variety of buildings and facilities ranging from standard offices and lecture theaters up to highly complex 24/7 laboratory facilities and server rooms with all of the critical control parameters and alarm reporting functions associated with these types of installations. For this reason, some of these critical installations will be deemed to require a 24/7 call out with a maximum 4-hour response time. Additional information: Values stated in this advert are annual amounts (ex VAT)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Nov 2021, 10:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £220,204
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Schneider Electric Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £220,204 · signed 1 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The University of Edinburgh
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18002Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published