← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

comprehensive ICT services which includes: 1) Hardware and Software Supply: Providing off-the-shelf and bespoke solutions. 2) Cybersecurity: Delivering defence-grade security services. 3) Managed IT Services: Including design, build, support, and maintenance. 4) Digital Transformation: End-to-end project delivery from consultation to implementation.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

comprehensive ICT services which includes: 1) Hardware and Software Supply: Providing off-the-shelf and bespoke solutions. 2) Cybersecurity: Delivering defence-grade security services. 3) Managed IT Services: Including design, build, support, and maintenance. 4) Digital Transformation: End-to-end project delivery from consultation to implementation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1.3 average (14 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE2571 median · 7.7 average (112 of 257 with a bid count)1.4 average (119 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from the HealthTrust Europe LLP Framework Agreement (Reference number 2023/S 000-007857)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085739-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£376,062

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb22
Latest release ID085739-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 11:17:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085739-2025
28 Nov 2025award, contract078118-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085739-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:17:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085739-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
          "name": "Boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3202-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "comprehensive ICT services which includes:\n1) Hardware and Software Supply: Providing off-the-shelf and bespoke solutions.\n2) Cybersecurity: Delivering defence-grade security services.\n3) Managed IT Services: Including design, build, support, and maintenance.\n4) Digital Transformation: End-to-end project delivery from consultation to implementation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive ICT Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "comprehensive ICT services which includes:\n1) Hardware and Software Supply: Providing off-the-shelf and bespoke solutions.\n2) Cybersecurity: Delivering defence-grade security services.\n3) Managed IT Services: Including design, build, support, and maintenance.\n4) Digital Transformation: End-to-end project delivery from consultation to implementation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the HealthTrust Europe LLP Framework Agreement (Reference number 2023/S 000-007857)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Carlisle",
        "email": "abbie.carlisle@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
      "name": "Boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150202",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085739-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 376061.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085739-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085739-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085739-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:17:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085739-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
          "name": "Boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3202-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "comprehensive ICT services which includes:\n1) Hardware and Software Supply: Providing off-the-shelf and bespoke solutions.\n2) Cybersecurity: Delivering defence-grade security services.\n3) Managed IT Services: Including design, build, support, and maintenance.\n4) Digital Transformation: End-to-end project delivery from consultation to implementation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive ICT Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "comprehensive ICT services which includes:\n1) Hardware and Software Supply: Providing off-the-shelf and bespoke solutions.\n2) Cybersecurity: Delivering defence-grade security services.\n3) Managed IT Services: Including design, build, support, and maintenance.\n4) Digital Transformation: End-to-end project delivery from consultation to implementation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the HealthTrust Europe LLP Framework Agreement (Reference number 2023/S 000-007857)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Carlisle",
        "email": "abbie.carlisle@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
      "name": "Boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150202",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085739-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 376061.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085739-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2025 · 078118-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078118-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T14:09:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078118-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
          "name": "Boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3202-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "comprehensive ICT services which includes:\n1)\tHardware and Software Supply: Providing off-the-shelf and bespoke solutions.\n2)\tCybersecurity: Delivering defence-grade security services.\n3)\tManaged IT Services: Including design, build, support, and maintenance.\n4)\tDigital Transformation: End-to-end project delivery from consultation to implementation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Comprehensive ICT Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "comprehensive ICT services which includes:\n1)\tHardware and Software Supply: Providing off-the-shelf and bespoke solutions.\n2)\tCybersecurity: Delivering defence-grade security services.\n3)\tManaged IT Services: Including design, build, support, and maintenance.\n4)\tDigital Transformation: End-to-end project delivery from consultation to implementation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the HealthTrust Europe LLP Framework Agreement (Reference number 2023/S 000-007857)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Carlisle",
        "email": "abbie.carlisle@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
      "name": "Boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 7RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150202",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078118-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 376061.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078118-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}