← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Composting Toilets (x6)

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Ipswich Borough Council is inviting quotes for the provision of x 6 composting toilets (supply only). To be delivered in 2's.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£66,150

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fb65
Latest release ID038891-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 10 2025 10:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2025award, contract038891-2025
1 Apr 2025tender012289-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038891-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T11:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewerage works equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "24955000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical toilets"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153974",
          "name": "Natsol Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb65",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Composting Toilets (x6)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council  is inviting quotes for the provision of x 6 composting toilets (supply only). To be delivered in 2's.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153974",
      "name": "Natsol Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llanidloes",
        "postalCode": "SY18 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, MAESYLLAN ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ellen@natsol.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01686412653"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66150,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79380
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038891-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038891-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-10T11:54:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jul 2025 · 038891-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038891-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T11:54:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewerage works equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "24955000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical toilets"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153974",
          "name": "Natsol Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb65",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Composting Toilets (x6)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council  is inviting quotes for the provision of x 6 composting toilets (supply only). To be delivered in 2's.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153974",
      "name": "Natsol Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llanidloes",
        "postalCode": "SY18 6YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, MAESYLLAN ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ellen@natsol.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01686412653"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66150,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79380
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038891-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038891-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-10T11:54:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2025 · 012289-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "012289-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-01T14:35:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb65",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 108000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "50% Price\n50% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewerage works equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Composting Toilets (x6)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012289-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012289-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-01T14:35:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ipswich Borough Council  is inviting quotes for the provision of x 6 composting toilets (supply only). To be delivered in 2's.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-22T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-15T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}