Lot 1
Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers - PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY
Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers - PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY
UK
Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers - PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway-track construction materials and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway-track construction materials and supplies (34946000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | 4 median · 4 average (3 of 33 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,050 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ae22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009905-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 06 2021 21:55:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2021 | planning | 009905-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009905-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-06T22:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers - PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers - PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Laura.Wray@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "As part of the UK railway sustainability strategy, and in the wake of the recently awarded composite sleeper tender, Network Rail would like to understand what technical innovations are available in the area of switch and crossing bearers. In particular, the use of sustainable “composite” materials as an alternative to wood and timber. In order to maximise the benefit to the railway, we would like to understand what commercially available “composite” products are available and understand more about these prior to inviting suppliers to tender.\nThere are 2 elements to this PIN:\n1.\tNetwork Rail wishes to identify all Suppliers of composite products suitable for use in railway infrastructure. All Suppliers have the opportunity to participate in working groups to contribute to the development of the Network Rail Standard for the use of Composites in Track, and to the development of the technical specification prior to a competitive tender process taking place. If you are a Supplier of composite products suitable for use in railway infrastructure, and ARE NOT currently in contact with Network Rail regarding these products, please respond to this PIN by Friday 21st May 2021 to express your interest in being included in future working groups.\n2.\tNetwork Rail wishes to identify any technical innovations available in the area of switch and crossing bearers. If you are a provider of these products, please respond to this notice by Friday 4th June 2021 with answers to the following questions:\nWhere possible please provide the following information: (Note: any information provided shall be treated as confidential by Network Rail and shall be used solely for the purposes of development of the Network Rail Standard for the use of composites in track, and development of the technical specification prior to a competitive tender process)\n1)\tExamples of current bearer designs including fully dimensioned drawings detailing width, height and maximum length attainable\n2)\tDetails of the sizes of S&C baseplates and types that can be fixed to the bearer without overhanging or clashing with other internal elements\n3)\tDetails of any complex S&C layouts where non-conventional bearer placement was adopted\n4)\tDetails of installations where your bearer system has been used within S&C including infrastructure owner, year of install, axle loads, through/turnout speeds, equivalent gross tonnage per annum and approval status.\n5)\tDetails of any new developments being pursued for S&C bearers \n6)\tSpecific unique selling point details for your bearers designs\n7)\tDetails of point equipment types attached to your bearers and the mounting/fastening type used \n8)\tEvidence of conformity to the relevant national or notified technical rules or user requirements\n9)\tAn outline of the manufacturing process including % use of recycled material used within the material composition and whole life sustainability considerations.\n10)\tEvidence of bend test performance and to which test criteria this was assessed against\n11)\tEvidence of creep and/or fatigue test performance including test criteria this was assessed against\n12)\tEvidence of pull out test performance for the baseplate/rail seat screw fastenings.\n13)\tDensity of material and any handling or assembly limitations.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009905-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-06T22:55:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers - PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Composite Switch & Crossing Bearers - PRIOR INFORMATION ONLY",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Laura.Wray@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "As part of the UK railway sustainability strategy, and in the wake of the recently awarded composite sleeper tender, Network Rail would like to understand what technical innovations are available in the area of switch and crossing bearers. In particular, the use of sustainable “composite” materials as an alternative to wood and timber. In order to maximise the benefit to the railway, we would like to understand what commercially available “composite” products are available and understand more about these prior to inviting suppliers to tender.\nThere are 2 elements to this PIN:\n1.\tNetwork Rail wishes to identify all Suppliers of composite products suitable for use in railway infrastructure. All Suppliers have the opportunity to participate in working groups to contribute to the development of the Network Rail Standard for the use of Composites in Track, and to the development of the technical specification prior to a competitive tender process taking place. If you are a Supplier of composite products suitable for use in railway infrastructure, and ARE NOT currently in contact with Network Rail regarding these products, please respond to this PIN by Friday 21st May 2021 to express your interest in being included in future working groups.\n2.\tNetwork Rail wishes to identify any technical innovations available in the area of switch and crossing bearers. If you are a provider of these products, please respond to this notice by Friday 4th June 2021 with answers to the following questions:\nWhere possible please provide the following information: (Note: any information provided shall be treated as confidential by Network Rail and shall be used solely for the purposes of development of the Network Rail Standard for the use of composites in track, and development of the technical specification prior to a competitive tender process)\n1)\tExamples of current bearer designs including fully dimensioned drawings detailing width, height and maximum length attainable\n2)\tDetails of the sizes of S&C baseplates and types that can be fixed to the bearer without overhanging or clashing with other internal elements\n3)\tDetails of any complex S&C layouts where non-conventional bearer placement was adopted\n4)\tDetails of installations where your bearer system has been used within S&C including infrastructure owner, year of install, axle loads, through/turnout speeds, equivalent gross tonnage per annum and approval status.\n5)\tDetails of any new developments being pursued for S&C bearers \n6)\tSpecific unique selling point details for your bearers designs\n7)\tDetails of point equipment types attached to your bearers and the mounting/fastening type used \n8)\tEvidence of conformity to the relevant national or notified technical rules or user requirements\n9)\tAn outline of the manufacturing process including % use of recycled material used within the material composition and whole life sustainability considerations.\n10)\tEvidence of bend test performance and to which test criteria this was assessed against\n11)\tEvidence of creep and/or fatigue test performance including test criteria this was assessed against\n12)\tEvidence of pull out test performance for the baseplate/rail seat screw fastenings.\n13)\tDensity of material and any handling or assembly limitations.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}