← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Compliance Audits - Big 6

Buyer: Adra (Tai) Cyf →

BuyerAdra (Tai) Cyf
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

Adra (Tai) Cyf. is seeking suitably qualified and experienced auditing professionals to undertake targeted compliance audits across six key statutory areas, collectively referred to as the “Big 6”: Electrical Safety; Heating Systems (Gas, Oil, Solid Fuel); Fire Safety; Lifts and Lifting Equipment; Asbestos Management; and Legionella. These audits will be sampling-based, focusing on specific areas and documentation as directed by Adra, rather than constituting comprehensive, deep-dive assessments. Each of the Big 6 areas has already undergone two rounds of deep-dive audits, and this next phase is intended to provide ongoing assurance through focused, representative sampling. Should the findings from these audits indicate the need for further investigation, Adra reserves the right might want to commission additional deep-dive audits within any of the six fields. The primary objectives are to provide assurance of compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements, identify systemic issues or risks through representative sampling, and support Adra’s internal compliance monitoring and continuous improvement initiatives. The appointed auditors will be expected to conduct audits based on areas, properties, or documentation selected by Adra; review representative samples of records, certificates, and operational procedures; and undertake site visits where necessary to validate findings. Auditors must deliver concise reports for each compliance area, summarising findings, categorising risks, and offering clear recommendations for improvement. All auditors must be independent and impartial, possess relevant qualifications and accreditations in each of to review the Big 6 disciplines, demonstrate proven experience in compliance auditing within the housing or public or a relevant sector, and be capable of delivering actionable insights based on representative data. The audits are likely to be conducted biannually over a five-day period: for example, having the first in Autumn 2025, covering sampling areas in Electrical Safety; Heating Systems (Gas, Oil, Solid Fuel); and Legionella; and the second in Spring 2026, covering sampling areas in Fire Safety; Lifts and Lifting Equipment; and Asbestos Management. Adra will require individual audit reports for each of the Big 6 areas, a consolidated summary report highlighting key findings and trends, and participation in a feedback session with Adra’s compliance team. Following any audit findings / recommendations, Adra will subsequently expect the provider to assess progress in addressing these (and formally confirm if they have been suitably implemented in a ‘Follow-up’ style report). To express your interest, please email the procurement team directly on Caffael@adra.co.uk, with your company profile and a brief explanation of your experience undertaking compliance auditing relevant to Adra’s requirement.. If you are not interested in this opportunity, we would be grateful if you could provide us with your reason(s) as this will provide us with valuable feedback. Please note that due to the likely value of the contract, if we go out to tender, this tender will be a below notice opportunity, and we're using the PME notice to engage the interest of potential providers.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 1 Oct 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and safety services, Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,3355 median · 28.3 average (3,700 of 9,335 with a bid count)4 average (4,056 of 9,335 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,2025 median · 53 average (830 of 2,202 with a bid count)6.1 average (928 of 2,202 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Adra are keen to hear from potential providers to understand the feasibility of our intention. After the engagement deadline (19 June 2025), Adra will decide on the next steps in order to get a programme in place for Autumn.engagement19 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0526d9
Latest release ID027675-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 10:48:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planning027675-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T11:48:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30776R",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compliance Audits - Big 6",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Adra (Tai) Cyf. is seeking suitably qualified and experienced auditing professionals to undertake targeted compliance audits across six key statutory areas, collectively referred to as the “Big 6”: Electrical Safety; Heating Systems (Gas, Oil, Solid Fuel); Fire Safety; Lifts and Lifting Equipment; Asbestos Management; and Legionella. These audits will be sampling-based, focusing on specific areas and documentation as directed by Adra, rather than constituting comprehensive, deep-dive assessments. Each of the Big 6 areas has already undergone two rounds of deep-dive audits, and this next phase is intended to provide ongoing assurance through focused, representative sampling. Should the findings from these audits indicate the need for further investigation, Adra reserves the right might want to commission additional deep-dive audits within any of the six fields. The primary objectives are to provide assurance of compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements, identify systemic issues or risks through representative sampling, and support Adra’s internal compliance monitoring and continuous improvement initiatives. The appointed auditors will be expected to conduct audits based on areas, properties, or documentation selected by Adra; review representative samples of records, certificates, and operational procedures; and undertake site visits where necessary to validate findings. Auditors must deliver concise reports for each compliance area, summarising findings, categorising risks, and offering clear recommendations for improvement. All auditors must be independent and impartial, possess relevant qualifications and accreditations in each of to review the Big 6 disciplines, demonstrate proven experience in compliance auditing within the housing or public or a relevant sector, and be capable of delivering actionable insights based on representative data. \nThe audits are likely to be conducted biannually over a five-day period: for example, having the first in Autumn 2025, covering sampling areas in Electrical Safety; Heating Systems (Gas, Oil, Solid Fuel); and Legionella; and the second in Spring 2026, covering sampling areas in Fire Safety; Lifts and Lifting Equipment; and Asbestos Management. Adra will require individual audit reports for each of the Big 6 areas, a consolidated summary report highlighting key findings and trends, and participation in a feedback session with Adra’s compliance team. Following any audit findings / recommendations, Adra will subsequently expect the provider to assess progress in addressing these (and formally confirm if they have been suitably implemented in a ‘Follow-up’ style report). \nTo express your interest, please email the procurement team directly on Caffael@adra.co.uk, with your company profile and a brief explanation of your experience undertaking compliance auditing relevant to Adra’s requirement.. \nIf you are not interested in this opportunity, we would be grateful if you could provide us with your reason(s) as this will provide us with valuable feedback. \nPlease note that due to the likely value of the contract, if we go out to tender, this tender will be a below notice opportunity, and we're using the PME notice to engage the interest of potential providers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30776R",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 9DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 206"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30776R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ffion Casey",
        "email": "caffael@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001238084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027675-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027675-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:48:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Adra are keen to hear from potential providers to understand the feasibility of our intention.  After the engagement deadline (19 June 2025), Adra will decide on the next steps in order to get a programme in place for Autumn."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027675-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T11:48:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30776R",
    "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compliance Audits - Big 6",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Adra (Tai) Cyf. is seeking suitably qualified and experienced auditing professionals to undertake targeted compliance audits across six key statutory areas, collectively referred to as the “Big 6”: Electrical Safety; Heating Systems (Gas, Oil, Solid Fuel); Fire Safety; Lifts and Lifting Equipment; Asbestos Management; and Legionella. These audits will be sampling-based, focusing on specific areas and documentation as directed by Adra, rather than constituting comprehensive, deep-dive assessments. Each of the Big 6 areas has already undergone two rounds of deep-dive audits, and this next phase is intended to provide ongoing assurance through focused, representative sampling. Should the findings from these audits indicate the need for further investigation, Adra reserves the right might want to commission additional deep-dive audits within any of the six fields. The primary objectives are to provide assurance of compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements, identify systemic issues or risks through representative sampling, and support Adra’s internal compliance monitoring and continuous improvement initiatives. The appointed auditors will be expected to conduct audits based on areas, properties, or documentation selected by Adra; review representative samples of records, certificates, and operational procedures; and undertake site visits where necessary to validate findings. Auditors must deliver concise reports for each compliance area, summarising findings, categorising risks, and offering clear recommendations for improvement. All auditors must be independent and impartial, possess relevant qualifications and accreditations in each of to review the Big 6 disciplines, demonstrate proven experience in compliance auditing within the housing or public or a relevant sector, and be capable of delivering actionable insights based on representative data. \nThe audits are likely to be conducted biannually over a five-day period: for example, having the first in Autumn 2025, covering sampling areas in Electrical Safety; Heating Systems (Gas, Oil, Solid Fuel); and Legionella; and the second in Spring 2026, covering sampling areas in Fire Safety; Lifts and Lifting Equipment; and Asbestos Management. Adra will require individual audit reports for each of the Big 6 areas, a consolidated summary report highlighting key findings and trends, and participation in a feedback session with Adra’s compliance team. Following any audit findings / recommendations, Adra will subsequently expect the provider to assess progress in addressing these (and formally confirm if they have been suitably implemented in a ‘Follow-up’ style report). \nTo express your interest, please email the procurement team directly on Caffael@adra.co.uk, with your company profile and a brief explanation of your experience undertaking compliance auditing relevant to Adra’s requirement.. \nIf you are not interested in this opportunity, we would be grateful if you could provide us with your reason(s) as this will provide us with valuable feedback. \nPlease note that due to the likely value of the contract, if we go out to tender, this tender will be a below notice opportunity, and we're using the PME notice to engage the interest of potential providers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30776R",
      "name": "Adra (Tai) Cyf",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 9DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 206"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://adra.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30776R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ffion Casey",
        "email": "caffael@adra.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001238084"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027675-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027675-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T11:48:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Adra are keen to hear from potential providers to understand the feasibility of our intention.  After the engagement deadline (19 June 2025), Adra will decide on the next steps in order to get a programme in place for Autumn."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}