Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Completions Management System
Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
£3,000,000
Submission deadline 10 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd: "Completions Management System". Published status: active. Published value: £3,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 111 active published awards; 67 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 May 2022, 16:16 BST | Last source update24 May 2022, 16:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033ec7 | ||
What is being bought
A competitive procurement process to establish a sole supplier to enter into a framework agreement with Network Rail for the delivery a Completions Management System to provide access to a volume tracking tool and completions management solution over the next 8 years under a framework agreement with annual awards. The annual awards will be subject to funding on the authorised Network Rail programme.
Please see the detailed description at Section II.2.3 of this Contract Notice for further details on the scope of this procurement.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,000,000
24 May 2022, 16:16 BST - Status changed to active
24 May 2022, 16:16 BST - Official notice release published
24 May 2022, 16:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
24 May 2022, 16:16 BST - Buyer information updated
24 May 2022, 16:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedNetwork Rail now intends to commence a competitive procurement process to award a Framework Contract to a single contractor for the delivery a Completions Management System on the authorised Network Rail programme. The authorised Network Rail programme sits within the Eastern Region portfolio of works. The key objective of these schemes is to facilitate the economic growth of the North of England, through the provision of increased capacities and journey time improvements to rail services, whilst achieving value for money. Network Rail seeks a completion management system deployed as a software as a service (SaaS) platform aimed at digitising construction records and removing manual handling of data and spreadsheets by Project teams. Such a solution fits in with the wider strategy of programme-wide earned value management and tracking of construction volumes by having a single source of data to capture its construction actuals and understand exactly which assets have been completed. Historically, capital delivery projects have utilised a series of spreadsheets to understand progress towards assets installed, during both programme delivery and during blockades. The programme is installing numerous OLE, signalling and track assets, and other disciplines, both during disruptive & non-disruptive possessions. To capture the actual install of these in a consistent way, a system-based approach and processes needs to be developed so that the programme and it’s delivery partners can effectively monitor progress against. • Actual install dates that can be tied back to the race card & P6 plans • Progress of the related quality of install (QSC, ITP, for example) • Progress within disruptive blockades Will have consistent shift reporting This notice is being published to gauge the level of interest within the market to provide this service to Network Rail. Anyone who is interested in providing this service is to notify Network Rail through Bravo and populate the System Requirements questionnaire by the 10th June 2022. Following this Network Rail will determine the most appropriate route to market. Please note: registering an interest does not automatically qualify any interested party for any future sourcing activity.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 May 2022, 16:16 BST - Submission deadline
10 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-448Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published