← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Complete Waste Management

Buyer: Devon Partnership NHS Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDevon Partnership NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2023
Value£210,000
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service to Devon Partnership NHS Trust: Including: Domestic & Recycling Clinical Waste Confidential Waste Sanitary Waste

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000Refuse collection services 90511000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Complete Waste Management

Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service to Devon Partnership NHS Trust: Including: Domestic & Recycling Clinical Waste Confidential Waste Sanitary Waste. Additional information: Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service, Including: Domestic & Recycling Clinical Waste Confidential Waste Sanitary Waste

Statusactive
Value£210,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Refuse collection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4526 median · 15.5 average (27 of 52 with a bid count)3.4 average (28 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4704 median · 6.3 average (14 of 470 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 470 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf38
Latest release ID010978-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 13:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67423&B=NHSSW
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£210,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023tender010978-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T14:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34566",
    "name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T23-0105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Complete Waste Management",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service to Devon Partnership NHS Trust:  Including:  Domestic & Recycling Clinical Waste Confidential Waste Sanitary Waste. Additional information: Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service, Including:\nDomestic & Recycling\nClinical Waste\nConfidential Waste\nSanitary Waste",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EX2 5AF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complete Waste Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service to Devon Partnership NHS Trust:  Including:  Domestic & Recycling Clinical Waste Confidential Waste Sanitary Waste",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67423&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34566",
      "name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wonford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67423&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Simon Worthy",
        "email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 010978-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T14:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34566",
    "name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T23-0105",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Complete Waste Management",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service to Devon Partnership NHS Trust:  Including:  Domestic & Recycling Clinical Waste Confidential Waste Sanitary Waste. Additional information: Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service, Including:\nDomestic & Recycling\nClinical Waste\nConfidential Waste\nSanitary Waste",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EX2 5AF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse collection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Complete Waste Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Tender for a Complete Waste Management Service to Devon Partnership NHS Trust:  Including:  Domestic & Recycling Clinical Waste Confidential Waste Sanitary Waste",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67423&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34566",
      "name": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wonford House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dpt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon Partnership NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67423&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Simon Worthy",
        "email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "simon.worthy@nhs.net"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}