Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Complete Audiological Products and Services 2027 PME
Audio equipment accessories
Audiometers
Cochlear implant
+8 more
UK
Published value
£960,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED: "Complete Audiological Products and Services 2027 PME". Published status: planned. Published value: £960,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £960,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Ingenion Medical LimitedTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 69 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Ingenion Medical Limited | 1 win | £4,200,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Oct 2025, 14:23 BST | Last source update1 Oct 2025, 14:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAudio equipment accessories, Audiometers, Cochlear implant, Diagnostic devices, Diagnostic supplies, ENT or audiologist services, Hearing aids, Medical equipments, Parts and accessories for hearing aids, Primary batteries, Surgical implants | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d2a | ||
What is being bought
This framework will combine two current frameworks; ‘Hearing Aids, Hearing Aid Batteries, Custom Ear Moulds and Hearing Aid Accessories’ and ‘Audiological Diagnostics Implantable Devices and Services’ into the singular Complete Audiological Products and Services framework, which will include the CPV Classifications outlined below.
Certain products within this framework agreement are classified as high-cost tariff excluded devices under the NHS England Specialised Services Devices Programme (SSDP) (formerly known as the High-Cost Tariff-Excluded Devices programme). Trusts who are commissioned to provide specialised services in England are directed to purchase all their SSDP requirements through a national supply route via NHS Supply Chain.
Details of the product categories currently within scope of the NHS England Specialised Service Devices Page 6 to 15 Programme (SSDP), can be found using the following link: https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/spec-services/key-docs/medical-devices/ In accordance with the specialised services commissioning policy, NHS Improvement and NHS England will determine which products are classified as excluded from tariff and which are made available under the NHS England Specialised Service Devices Programme (SSDP).
Whilst it is anticipated that initial expenditure under any forthcoming procurement will be in the region of 960,000,000 GBP, this is approximate only and the values will be to such level as those purchasing under the framework agreement consider necessary to provide suitable requirements. NHS Supply Chain expects to provide successful suppliers with the opportunity to offer additional savings to customers through the provision of discounted pricing, value added offerings and commitment/bulk buy initiatives. The framework agreement will be between NHS Supply Chain and the awarded supplier(s). Under the framework agreement there will be 2 different methods of supply — one for non-direct contract products and one for direct contract products.
For direct contract products the supplier will be required to report to and pay a direct contract management fee to NHS Supply Chain as detailed in the tender documents. NHS Supply Chain is currently considering the use of lots for this procurement. However, it reserves the right not to as part of any future tender process. Further information in respect of the lot strategy will be set out in the notice for the forthcoming procurement. As part of its pre-tender strategy, NHS Supply Chain would like to engage with suppliers of these products as detailed in Section 6, Engagement Process, below.
In order to participate on our tenders please see our key requirements below:
•ISO Certification: Tenderers must have ISO 9001: 2015 or BS EN ISO 13485:2016 or Medical Device Single Audit Program (MDAP) accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (or international equivalent) to cover all segments of the Tenderer's and the product's supply chain. This should include, but not be limited to, sales, manufacturing, storage and distribution ('ISO Certification')
Link for acceptable alternatives https://iaf.nu/en/accreditation-bodies/ ('Notified Bodies')
•CE Certification and Declaration of Conformity certificates are required where applicable to be presented at submission stage of the tender.
•Modern Slavery for Tenderers that have an annual turnover of at least £36 million must have a link to their modern slavery statement on their website
•Modern Slavery Assessment Tool (MSAT) Tenderers must have a score of 41% or above within 12months of the Tender Publication Date via https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/
•Evergreen Sustainable Supplier Assessment - Tenderers will need to have completed the assessment and achieved Level 1 within 12months of the Tender Publication Date. Link for instructions and access for this assessment: https://www.england.nhs.uk/nhs-commercial/central-commercial-function-ccf/evergreen/
•Carbon Reduction Plan (CRP): Tenders must have a valid CRP link on their website that meets the requirements of PPN 006 as outlined in the PPN, OR Where Supplier has no website, the CRP is provided in PDF format that meets the requirements of PPN 006 as outlined in the PPN, OR Excused in exceptional circumstances
•Cyber Security: If you handle patient or personal data, or provide any IT systems, services, or devices you will be need to have a Cyber Security Essentials Plus Certificate.
•Additional information- https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/suppliers/useful-information
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £960,000,000
1 Oct 2025, 14:23 BST - Official notice release published
1 Oct 2025, 14:23 BST - Official notice release published
30 May 2025, 16:42 BST - Status changed to planned
22 May 2025, 11:55 BST - Official notice release published
22 May 2025, 11:55 BST - Buyer information updated
22 May 2025, 11:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
1 Oct 2025, 14:23 BST - Procedure published
1 Oct 2025, 14:23 BST - engagement
31 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduledWe are seeking to engage with interested suppliers who can supply the Goods and Services detailed in the procurement description. Suppliers can express interest in the opportunity using the following: PORTAL ACCESS -Login with URL : https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html -Click on "SQs Open to All Suppliers" and search for the title of the procurement: SQ_625 - Complete Audiological Products and Services EXPRESSION OF INTEREST- Click on the 'Response Form' tab. -Answer the question in the Qualification Envelope at 1.1.1-Click 'submit response. On receipt of an Expression of Interest (EOI), the Authority will issue the Supplier with a Request for Information (RFI) document, and at a later stage of pre-market engagement, the draft Specification & Product List. The RFI document and any further communication in regards of this PME activity only, will be issued via email from email address caps@supplychain.nhs.uk A series of in person drop-in workshops to be held during October and November 2025 at various locations to be confirmed. These meetings will utilise a digital booking system, via a centralised inbox caps@supplychain.nhs.uk Face to face supplier engagement meetings between September and November 2025 Potential for further clarification check ins during November and December 2025 to enable full understanding ahead of the tender document being issued. Feedback on specification and product list via a centralised inbox caps@supplychain.nhs.uk from October until December 2025 Suppliers can, at any point during the engagement period, contact the Authority to discuss the proposed procurement by way of email to caps@supplychain.nhs.uk. All meeting requests must be made and concluded before 16.00 GMT on 31 December 2025. There is no guarantee that a formal procurement process will be launched as a result of this early market engagement exercise, nor that any contract(s) will be placed. No remuneration or compensation etc will be paid to organisations who take part in this early market engagement exercise. Suppliers should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 1 Oct 2025, 14:23 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |