← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Competitive Land, Design And Build West Belfast

Buyer: Ark Housing Association →

Participate on arkhousing.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerArk Housing Association
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Nov 2025
Value£0
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful Economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design and Build projects in West Belfast for the provision of new build social housing. This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meet statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications. The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Award criteria
Financial (70%)
Quality (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,3104 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ad13
Latest release ID064318-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 15:03:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064318-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://arkhousing.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025tender064318-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064318-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:03:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJJ-5295-PHJP",
    "name": "Ark Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per tender documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Competitive Land, Design And Build West Belfast",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064318-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064318-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:03:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful Economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design and Build projects in West Belfast for the provision of new build social housing.  This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meet statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications.  The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://arkhousing.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJJ-5295-PHJP",
      "name": "Ark Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJJ-5295-PHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@charitycommisionni.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064318-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064318-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:03:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJJ-5295-PHJP",
    "name": "Ark Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad13",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Financial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per tender documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per tender documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Competitive Land, Design And Build West Belfast",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064318-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064318-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:03:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Ark Housing Association seeks to appoint successful Economic Operator (s) to provide Land, Design and Build projects in West Belfast for the provision of new build social housing.  This will include the supply of land, design and construction of homes to meet statutory requirements, DfC Housing Association Guide and regulatory requirements and Ark Housing Association design standards and performance specifications.  The competition seeks a minimum of 10 properties up to a maximum of 50.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://arkhousing.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJJ-5295-PHJP",
      "name": "Ark Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Craigavon",
        "postalCode": "BT64 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJJ-5295-PHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@charitycommisionni.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}