Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Submission (60%)
Price Submission (40%)
Buyer: Woven Housing Association →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint developers to provide land for the development of social housing. The Contracting Authority seeks land in Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, the Contracting Authority will not consider Sites which provide more than 30 units or less than 10 units. Preferably units are to be delivered at a single Site, however, adjacent sites maybe considered. The Contract(s) is (are) for the provision of land for design and build contracts in Northern Ireland. Suppliers must provide the land, design, construct and ensure completion of the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the Department for Communities Housing Association Guide, the Contracting Authority’s requirements, and statutory body requirements.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Submission (60%)
Price Submission (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site-development work, Building construction work, Architectural and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site-development work (45111291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,259 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 975 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 975 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 975 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069822 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044892-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 12:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044892-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 044892-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 044742-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 044101-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044892-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T13:02:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069822",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Competitive Land Design and Build Contract within NIHE Area Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland 10-30 Units",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:02:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Request to Participation Stage, Invitation to Tender Stage (with option to award at this\nstage), potential Negotiation(s), potential Final Tender Stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint developers to provide land for the development of social housing. The Contracting Authority seeks land in Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, the Contracting Authority will not consider Sites which provide more than 30 units or less than 10 units. Preferably units are to be delivered at a single Site, however, adjacent sites maybe considered. The Contract(s) is (are) for the provision of land for design and build contracts in Northern Ireland. Suppliers must provide the land, design, construct and ensure completion of the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the Department for Communities Housing Association Guide, the Contracting Authority’s requirements, and statutory body requirements.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganwood House 44 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@woven.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044892-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T13:02:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069822",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Competitive Land Design and Build Contract within NIHE Area Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland 10-30 Units",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044892-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044892-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:02:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Request to Participation Stage, Invitation to Tender Stage (with option to award at this\nstage), potential Negotiation(s), potential Final Tender Stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint developers to provide land for the development of social housing. The Contracting Authority seeks land in Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, the Contracting Authority will not consider Sites which provide more than 30 units or less than 10 units. Preferably units are to be delivered at a single Site, however, adjacent sites maybe considered. The Contract(s) is (are) for the provision of land for design and build contracts in Northern Ireland. Suppliers must provide the land, design, construct and ensure completion of the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the Department for Communities Housing Association Guide, the Contracting Authority’s requirements, and statutory body requirements.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganwood House 44 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@woven.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044742-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:37:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069822",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Competitive Land Design and Build Contract within NIHE Area Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland 10-30 Units",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044742-2026",
"description": "Details within the procurement description have been amended 'the Contracting Authority will not consider Sites which provide more than 30 units or less than 10 units. Preferably units are to be delivered at a single Site, however, adjacent sites maybe considered.'"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint developers to provide land for the development of social housing. The Contracting Authority seeks land in Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, the Contracting Authority will not consider Sites which provide more than 30 units or less than 10 units. Preferably units are to be delivered at a single Site, however, adjacent sites maybe considered. The Contract(s) is (are) for the provision of land for design and build contracts in Northern Ireland. Suppliers must provide the land, design, construct and ensure completion of the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the Department for Communities Housing Association Guide, the Contracting Authority’s requirements, and statutory body requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganwood House 44 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@woven.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044742-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044742-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:37:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A number of potential developers / land owners were consulted on the availability of sites for our requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044101-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T16:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069822",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Competitive Land Design and Build Contract within NIHE Area Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland 10-30 Units",
"value": {
"amount": 3900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint developers to provide land for the development of social housing. The Contracting Authority seeks land in Waterside, Derry, Northern Ireland. In the interests of providing an efficient housing management service, the Contracting Authority will not consider Sites which provide less than 30 units or more than 10 units. The units must be delivered at a single Site. The Contract(s) is (are) for the provision of land for design and build contracts in Northern Ireland. Suppliers must provide the land, design, construct and ensure completion of the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the Department for Communities Housing Association Guide, the Contracting Authority’s requirements, and statutory body requirements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"name": "Woven Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Laganwood House 44 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-2382-QBDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@woven.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044101-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044101-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T16:26:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A number of potential developers / land owners were consulted on the availability of sites for our requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}