← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Compatibility Testing Service

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£120,000
Published4 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is a Special Health Authority and an Arm’s Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our ‘clients’), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our ‘customers’). The NHSBSA has a diversified project portfolio that delivers various services to the public. As per the recommendations of the Government Digital Service, these services must be compatible with a range of platforms, browsers and devices. This Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise is aimed at Suppliers who can provide software to support the compatibility testing framework which specifies a range of platforms, browsers and devices that any service built by the NHSBSA must be compatible with. The current contract that provides this service is due to expire November 2025. The NHSBSA are carrying out this pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand what options are available in the market to ensure continuity of service following this end date. At this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future procurement strategy to ensure compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 and/or the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as the case may be. Interested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C364028). Suppliers can register from 4th July 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available by 4th July 2025. Registration for the event will close on 25th July 2025 at 12:00 BST. As part of our pre-tender market engagement process for the provision of Compatibililty Testing Services, registered suppliers are invited to provide a written RFI response by no later than Friday 25th July 2025. Please note at this stage a route to market has not yet been determined however should the outcome of this engagement exercise identify that a procurement is required and that the best value route to market is via a Framework Agreement, then any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be restricted to those appointed to the framework agreement and may be governed by the Procurement Regulations 2015. Additional Information Suppliers should note that this RFI and Preliminary Market Engagement is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender, an invitation to offer an agreement or a guarantee there will be a future procurement exercise. Participation in this RFI is limited to suppliers that meet the definition of “economic operator” under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. “Economic operator” means any person, or public entity, or group of such persons and entities, including any temporary association of undertakings, that offers the execution of works or a work, the supply of products or the provision of services on the market. Where a participant does not meet this criteria they may be removed from the RFI exercise. Disclaimers: (1) No competitive advantage will be gained by the suppliers engaging with the NHSBSA at this early stage and NHSBSA will ensure equal treatment of all interested parties at all times. We will make the outputs of the day available to those Suppliers who are unable to attend. (2) NHSBSA does not bind itself, by conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, to commence any procurement procedure or award any contract, and will not in any event be responsible for any costs incurred by invitees preparing a response. (3) Confidentiality of information which is clearly marked or identified as being confidential and which is reasonably viewed by NHSBSA as confidential will be observed, but NHSBSA does not accept any blanket claims of confidentiality.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments 38900000Technical testing services 71632000Software-related services 72260000Computer testing services 72820000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 2 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments, Computer testing services, Technical testing services, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments (38900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1844 median · 4.7 average (3 of 184 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 184 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice.engagement25 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055938
Latest release ID037468-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 04 2025 13:32:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2025planning037468-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037468-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T14:32:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055938",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C364028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compatibility Testing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is a Special Health Authority and an Arm’s Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our ‘clients’), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our ‘customers’). The NHSBSA has a diversified project portfolio that delivers various services to the public. As per the recommendations of the Government Digital Service, these services must be compatible with a range of platforms, browsers and devices. This Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise is aimed at Suppliers who can provide software to support the compatibility testing framework which specifies a range of platforms, browsers and devices that any service built by the NHSBSA must be compatible with. The current contract that provides this service is due to expire November 2025. The NHSBSA are carrying out this pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand what options are available in the market to ensure continuity of service following this end date. At this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future procurement strategy to ensure compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 and/or the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as the case may be. Interested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C364028). Suppliers can register from 4th July 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available by 4th July 2025. Registration for the event will close on 25th July 2025 at 12:00 BST. As part of our pre-tender market engagement process for the provision of Compatibililty Testing Services, registered suppliers are invited to provide a written RFI response by no later than Friday 25th July 2025. Please note at this stage a route to market has not yet been determined however should the outcome of this engagement exercise identify that a procurement is required and that the best value route to market is via a Framework Agreement, then any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be restricted to those appointed to the framework agreement and may be governed by the Procurement Regulations 2015. Additional Information Suppliers should note that this RFI and Preliminary Market Engagement is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender, an invitation to offer an agreement or a guarantee there will be a future procurement exercise. Participation in this RFI is limited to suppliers that meet the definition of “economic operator” under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. “Economic operator” means any person, or public entity, or group of such persons and entities, including any temporary association of undertakings, that offers the execution of works or a work, the supply of products or the provision of services on the market. Where a participant does not meet this criteria they may be removed from the RFI exercise. Disclaimers: (1) No competitive advantage will be gained by the suppliers engaging with the NHSBSA at this early stage and NHSBSA will ensure equal treatment of all interested parties at all times. We will make the outputs of the day available to those Suppliers who are unable to attend. (2) NHSBSA does not bind itself, by conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, to commence any procurement procedure or award any contract, and will not in any event be responsible for any costs incurred by invitees preparing a response. (3) Confidentiality of information which is clearly marked or identified as being confidential and which is reasonably viewed by NHSBSA as confidential will be observed, but NHSBSA does not accept any blanket claims of confidentiality.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037468-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037468-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-04T14:32:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2025 · 037468-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "037468-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T14:32:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055938",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C364028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Compatibility Testing Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) is a Special Health Authority and an Arm’s Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our ‘clients’), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our ‘customers’). The NHSBSA has a diversified project portfolio that delivers various services to the public. As per the recommendations of the Government Digital Service, these services must be compatible with a range of platforms, browsers and devices. This Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise is aimed at Suppliers who can provide software to support the compatibility testing framework which specifies a range of platforms, browsers and devices that any service built by the NHSBSA must be compatible with. The current contract that provides this service is due to expire November 2025. The NHSBSA are carrying out this pre-tender market engagement exercise to understand what options are available in the market to ensure continuity of service following this end date. At this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future procurement strategy to ensure compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 and/or the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as the case may be. Interested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C364028). Suppliers can register from 4th July 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available by 4th July 2025. Registration for the event will close on 25th July 2025 at 12:00 BST. As part of our pre-tender market engagement process for the provision of Compatibililty Testing Services, registered suppliers are invited to provide a written RFI response by no later than Friday 25th July 2025. Please note at this stage a route to market has not yet been determined however should the outcome of this engagement exercise identify that a procurement is required and that the best value route to market is via a Framework Agreement, then any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be restricted to those appointed to the framework agreement and may be governed by the Procurement Regulations 2015. Additional Information Suppliers should note that this RFI and Preliminary Market Engagement is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender, an invitation to offer an agreement or a guarantee there will be a future procurement exercise. Participation in this RFI is limited to suppliers that meet the definition of “economic operator” under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. “Economic operator” means any person, or public entity, or group of such persons and entities, including any temporary association of undertakings, that offers the execution of works or a work, the supply of products or the provision of services on the market. Where a participant does not meet this criteria they may be removed from the RFI exercise. Disclaimers: (1) No competitive advantage will be gained by the suppliers engaging with the NHSBSA at this early stage and NHSBSA will ensure equal treatment of all interested parties at all times. We will make the outputs of the day available to those Suppliers who are unable to attend. (2) NHSBSA does not bind itself, by conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, to commence any procurement procedure or award any contract, and will not in any event be responsible for any costs incurred by invitees preparing a response. (3) Confidentiality of information which is clearly marked or identified as being confidential and which is reasonably viewed by NHSBSA as confidential will be observed, but NHSBSA does not accept any blanket claims of confidentiality.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037468-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037468-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-04T14:32:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}