← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Woodland Enabling Framework 2025

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2025

What is being bought

We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36 Longer Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to carry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25 years, mainly on the WGWE. This document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service and to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support to any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement. Services may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed depending on requirements and budget constraints As well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage Longer Term Agreements on the NRW Estate. Ensure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest Standard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36 Longer Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to carry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25 years, mainly on the WGWE. This document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service and to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support to any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement. Services may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed depending on requirements and budget constraints As well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage Longer Term Agreements on the NRW Estate. Ensure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest Standard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
ability of technical specification — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 982,4073 median · 67.5 average (799 of 2,407 with a bid count)3.7 average (862 of 2,407 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer139 median · 39 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL483.5 median · 5.6 average (16 of 48 with a bid count)1.7 average (21 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007448-2025-112871-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e873
Latest release ID007448-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 27 2025 16:46:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2025award, contract007448-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007448-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-27T16:46:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e873",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134635",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007448-2025-112871-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139465",
          "name": "llais Y Goedwig"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "112871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36\nLonger Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to\ncarry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25\nyears, mainly on the WGWE.\nThis document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service\nand to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support\nto any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement.\nServices may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed\ndepending on requirements and budget constraints\nAs well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage\nLonger Term Agreements on the NRW Estate.\nEnsure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest\nStandard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ability of technical specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Woodland Enabling Framework 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36\nLonger Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to\ncarry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25\nyears, mainly on the WGWE.\nThis document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service\nand to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support\nto any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement.\nServices may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed\ndepending on requirements and budget constraints\nAs well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage\nLonger Term Agreements on the NRW Estate.\nEnsure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest\nStandard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134635",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park , King Edward VII Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139465",
      "name": "llais Y Goedwig",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Machynlleth",
        "postalCode": "SY20 8AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forestry Hub, Unit 1, Dyfi Eco Parc,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "llais Y Goedwig"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007448-2025-112871-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007448-2025-112871-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148604)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2025 · 007448-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007448-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-27T16:46:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e873",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134635",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007448-2025-112871-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139465",
          "name": "llais Y Goedwig"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "112871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36\nLonger Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to\ncarry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25\nyears, mainly on the WGWE.\nThis document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service\nand to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support\nto any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement.\nServices may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed\ndepending on requirements and budget constraints\nAs well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage\nLonger Term Agreements on the NRW Estate.\nEnsure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest\nStandard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ability of technical specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Woodland Enabling Framework 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36\nLonger Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to\ncarry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25\nyears, mainly on the WGWE.\nThis document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service\nand to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support\nto any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement.\nServices may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed\ndepending on requirements and budget constraints\nAs well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage\nLonger Term Agreements on the NRW Estate.\nEnsure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest\nStandard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134635",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices  Cathays Park , King Edward VII Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139465",
      "name": "llais Y Goedwig",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Machynlleth",
        "postalCode": "SY20 8AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forestry Hub, Unit 1, Dyfi Eco Parc,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "llais Y Goedwig"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007448-2025-112871-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007448-2025-112871-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:148604)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}