← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Woodland Enabling Framework 2024

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published24 Sept 2024

What is being bought

We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36 Longer Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to carry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25 years, mainly on the WGWE. This document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service and to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support to any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement. Services may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed depending on requirements and budget constraints As well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage Longer Term Agreements on the NRW Estate. Ensure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest Standard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36 Longer Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to carry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25 years, mainly on the WGWE. This document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service and to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support to any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement. Services may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed depending on requirements and budget constraints. As well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage Longer Term Agreements on the NRW Estate. Ensure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest Standard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL833 median · 7.8 average (33 of 83 with a bid count)2.3 average (40 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3333.5 median · 5 average (6 of 333 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d65
Latest release ID030517-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 24 2024 14:58:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2024planning030517-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030517-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-24T15:58:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "112871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36 Longer Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to carry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25 years, mainly on the WGWE.\nThis document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service and to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support to any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement.\nServices may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed depending on requirements and budget constraints.\nAs well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage Longer Term Agreements on the NRW Estate.\nEnsure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest Standard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Woodland Enabling Framework 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36 Longer Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to carry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25 years, mainly on the WGWE.\nThis document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service and to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support to any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement.\nServices may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed depending on requirements and budget constraints\nAs well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage Longer Term Agreements on the NRW Estate.\nEnsure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest Standard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melanie.Rees@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We will be hosting a Supplier engagement session on Thursday 3rd October at 13:00pm.\nThis will include Staff from NRW who will run through the potential requirement and be able to answer any supplier questions.\nBusiness Wales will also be on the call who will provide a presentation and be able to answer questions.\nIf you would like to attend the supplier engagement session please contact Melanie Reese who will be able to send you a meeting invite.\nmelanie.rees@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk\nwe look forward to seeing you there\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=144752.\n(WA Ref:144752)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2024 · 030517-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "030517-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-24T15:58:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049d65",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "112871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36 Longer Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to carry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25 years, mainly on the WGWE.\nThis document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service and to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support to any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement.\nServices may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed depending on requirements and budget constraints.\nAs well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage Longer Term Agreements on the NRW Estate.\nEnsure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest Standard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "all wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Woodland Enabling Framework 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have many permissions on the NRW Estate. Most are for recreation and are short term, like fliming, surveys or events. We also have 36 Longer Term Agreements, across Wales, with community focussed groups, that hold agreements with NRW to manage small bits of land to carry out activities that are beneficial to the local community. These agreements are always for longer than 12 months and range from 3-25 years, mainly on the WGWE.\nThis document sets out the requirement to set up a framework to purchase the services of a nongovernmental organisation to run a service and to act as broker between NRW and community groups with existing Longer Term Agreements on the NRW estate. And to give support to any new groups wanting to set up a new agreement.\nServices may include work on policy or setting up proactive projects in disadvantaged areas. Level of service can be added or removed depending on requirements and budget constraints\nAs well as supporting the Longer Term Agreement holders the contract holder/s will support NRW staff to safely and positively manage Longer Term Agreements on the NRW Estate.\nEnsure the Longer Term Agreement holders are UK Woodland Assurance Standard (UKWAS) compliant and understand what Forest Standard Certificate (SFC) means to NRW, and therefore to them",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melanie.Rees@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We will be hosting a Supplier engagement session on Thursday 3rd October at 13:00pm.\nThis will include Staff from NRW who will run through the potential requirement and be able to answer any supplier questions.\nBusiness Wales will also be on the call who will provide a presentation and be able to answer questions.\nIf you would like to attend the supplier engagement session please contact Melanie Reese who will be able to send you a meeting invite.\nmelanie.rees@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk\nwe look forward to seeing you there\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=144752.\n(WA Ref:144752)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}