← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Community Wellbeing Pathfinder Service

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£770,000
Published18 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aea4
Latest release ID014645-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 18 2026 10:54:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080067-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2026tenderCancellation014645-2026
5 Dec 2025tender080067-2025
13 Oct 2025planning064928-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014645-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T10:54:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aea4",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aea4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Wellbeing Pathfinder Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014645-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014645-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:54:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014645-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "014645-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T10:54:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aea4",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aea4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Wellbeing Pathfinder Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "014645-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014645-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-18T10:54:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080067-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "080067-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T11:24:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aea4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aea4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 770000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of service as set out in the service specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Wellbeing Pathfinder Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 770000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "description": "All documents are available at no cost via: https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "080067-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080067-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-05T11:24:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking a provider of  a Community Wellbeing Path Finder Service.\nThe purpose of this service is to provide preventative, non-clinical interventions that support individuals and communities to maintain and improve their physical, mental, and social wellbeing. By focusing on early intervention and an asset-based approach, the service will deliver personalised support, helping residents access appropriate services and community resources before challenges escalate into crisis.\nCommunity wellbeing services play a vital role in tackling challenges such as social isolation, poor mental health, and financial hardship. They complement statutory health and social care provision by offering holistic, person-centred support that promotes independence and reduces demand on acute services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions must be made via the council's electronic tender portal; https://www.open-uk.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2025 · 064928-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "064928-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T16:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aea4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aea4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Wellbeing Service",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is inviting providers to participate in a market engagement session for the Commissioning of the Community Wellbeing Service. \nThe purpose of this session is to gather feedback on the proposed service model, understand market interest and capacity, and inform the final tender specification.\nThe Community Wellbeing Service aims to improve service users' wellbeing by identifying factors affecting their health and helping them access appropriate support. The service is designed to offer brief advice and intervention, and signpost or refer to local services and activities.\nThis session will provide an opportunity for potential providers to ask questions, share feedback, and express interest in delivering the service.\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/23154c18-b624-4d8c-86e4-50ada9de77ad",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064928-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064928-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-13T16:35:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Newcastle City Council is inviting providers to participate in a market engagement session for the Commissioning of the Community Wellbeing Service. \nThe purpose of this session is to gather feedback on the proposed service model, understand market interest and capacity, and inform the final tender specification.\nThe Community Wellbeing Service aims to improve people's s wellbeing by identifying factors affecting their health and helping them access appropriate support. The service is designed to offer brief advice and intervention, and signpost or refer to local services and activities.\nThis session will provide an opportunity for potential providers to ask questions, share feedback, and express interest in delivering the service.\nThe session will take place via Teams on 24th October, interested suppliers will be required to register on the open platform. Information regarding the event, including joining instructions can be accessed on the Open platform (link below)\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/23154c18-b624-4d8c-86e4-50ada9de77ad"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}