← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Vasectomy Services

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

NHS SEL ICB Direct award C for Vasectomy services

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer721 median · 2.7 average (19 of 72 with a bid count)1.1 average (30 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f74a
Latest release ID012801-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 12:16:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025tenderUpdate012801-2025
21 Mar 2025award, contract010646-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012801-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T13:16:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f74a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2140",
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice F14. Confirmation of the Decision. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of Contract Award Notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C. An Intention to Award Notice for this requirement was published on 21 March 2025.\nThe Service contract shall cover the period from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2027, with an optional one-year extension."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS SEL ICB Direct award C for Vasectomy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Crouch",
        "email": "thomas.crouch3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012801-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012801-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T13:16:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f74a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2140",
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice F14. Confirmation of the Decision. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of Contract Award Notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C. An Intention to Award Notice for this requirement was published on 21 March 2025.\nThe Service contract shall cover the period from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2027, with an optional one-year extension."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS SEL ICB Direct award C for Vasectomy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Crouch",
        "email": "thomas.crouch3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2025 · 010646-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010646-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T12:22:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f74a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010646-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09409861",
          "name": "Bromley GP Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ2140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award.\nThe contract will be awarded by NHS South East London ICB (hereafter referred to as \"The Authority\") to the existing provider following a Direct Award Process C for the following services: Vasectomy\nDue to the current provider currently meeting all contractual requirements to a satisfactory level, it is the intention of the authority to enter into contract for the period of 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2027 with an optional one-year extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing providers are satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS SEL ICB Direct award C for Vasectomy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/04/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Crouch",
        "email": "thomas.crouch3@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09409861",
      "name": "Bromley GP Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09409861",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bromley GP Alliance"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010646-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010646-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/04/2025 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward decision makers: Bromley Procurement & Contracts committee were consulted for the appraisal options for the service with confirmation on the 19th February 2025.\nThe criteria for evaluation for Potential Service Performance had the following weighting :\nQuality and Innovation: 20%;\nValue for Money: 20%;\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: 20%; Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: 20%;\nSocial Value: 20%\nThe criteria were applied with their respective weightings as specified.\nCurrent Performance: Assessed against Pass/Fail thresholds of overall score above.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}