Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033944-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 55000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 55000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-21T13:25:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033944-2024-1-1",
"title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114578",
"name": "MSI Reproductive Choices"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Ref_ project_315_con_ATAMIS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. \nFor the provision of a community non-consultant led minimally invasive vasectomy (MIV) service for registered General Practice population of Wakefield District for 4 months, 3 October 2024 to 2 February 2025. Value approx. £55K for the 4 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Community Vasectomy Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yusuf Ismail",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114578",
"name": "MSI Reproductive Choices",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 6LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Conway Street, Fitzroy Square,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSI Reproductive Choices"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033944-2024-1-1",
"title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033944-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "- MSI has been unable to complete the treatment of all patients on its caseload, following the 3-month contract notice given to it by the ICB on the 2nd July 2024. On balance it has been determined that these patients should be given the choice of either staying with MSI to commence/complete their treatment, or to be transferred to the new provider of a vasectomy service to the General Practice population of Wakefield District, Novus Health Limited.\n- As per the service exit arrangements discussed between MSI and Novus Health Limited, there is a cohort of patients who wish to commence/complete their treatment with MSI. \n Programme Manager, Planned Care Redesign, Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership – 30th September 2024\nAssistant Director of Contracting, Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership – 30th September 2024 \n- No conflicts of interest declared for this contract award",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2024 · 033944-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "033944-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 55000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 55000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-21T13:25:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04afa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033944-2024-1-1",
"title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114578",
"name": "MSI Reproductive Choices"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Ref_ project_315_con_ATAMIS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. \nFor the provision of a community non-consultant led minimally invasive vasectomy (MIV) service for registered General Practice population of Wakefield District for 4 months, 3 October 2024 to 2 February 2025. Value approx. £55K for the 4 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB - Community Vasectomy Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yusuf Ismail",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114578",
"name": "MSI Reproductive Choices",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 6LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Conway Street, Fitzroy Square,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSI Reproductive Choices"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033944-2024-1-1",
"title": "Community Vasectomy Service",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033944-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "- MSI has been unable to complete the treatment of all patients on its caseload, following the 3-month contract notice given to it by the ICB on the 2nd July 2024. On balance it has been determined that these patients should be given the choice of either staying with MSI to commence/complete their treatment, or to be transferred to the new provider of a vasectomy service to the General Practice population of Wakefield District, Novus Health Limited.\n- As per the service exit arrangements discussed between MSI and Novus Health Limited, there is a cohort of patients who wish to commence/complete their treatment with MSI. \n Programme Manager, Planned Care Redesign, Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership – 30th September 2024\nAssistant Director of Contracting, Wakefield District Health and Care Partnership – 30th September 2024 \n- No conflicts of interest declared for this contract award",
"initiationType": "tender"
}