← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Vasectomy Service in Surrey Downs GPnWSI/GPwER

Buyer: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Littleton Surgery provides a non-scalpel Vasectomy (NSV) Service as recommended by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) as the preferred method of sterilisation. NSV is a less invasive method of male sterilisation or permanent contraception.

Delivery location

UKJ26

Categories

Family-planning services 85312330

Lot details

Lot 1

Littleton Surgery provides Non-Scalpel Vasectomy (NSV) as recommended by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) as the preferred method of sterilisation. NSV is a less invasive method of male sterilisation or permanent contraception. Surrey and Sussex ICB intends to award Littleton Surgery, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £250,000 [AB3.1]over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Family-planning services (85312330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,366 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,326 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 1.3 average (36 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ26331 median · 1 average (22 of 33 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072875-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d935
Latest release ID072875-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 15:14:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072875-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-31T16:14:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d935",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072875-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-H81038",
          "name": "Littleton Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S9B9J Littleton Surgery Community Vasectomy 26/28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Littleton Surgery provides Non-Scalpel Vasectomy (NSV) as recommended by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) as the preferred method of sterilisation. NSV is a less invasive method of male sterilisation or permanent contraception.\nSurrey and Sussex ICB intends to award Littleton Surgery, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £250,000 [AB3.1]over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKJ25 - Surrey Downs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Service in Surrey Downs GPnWSI/GPwER",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Littleton Surgery provides a non-scalpel Vasectomy (NSV) Service as recommended by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) as the preferred method of sterilisation. NSV is a less invasive method of male sterilisation or permanent contraception.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-H81038",
      "name": "Littleton Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "H81038",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Littleton Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185468",
      "name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072875-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072875-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivers the contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in this contracting arrangement. \nThe provider's consistently strong performance and system alignment supports commissioning of their service via Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Littleton Surgery has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nQuality and innovation 30%\n•\tThe provider has satisfied the contract to a sufficient standard, providing high quality seamless care for men undergoing vasectomy that supports them and is a positive experience.\n•\tThe service is delivered by a formally accredited GP with Extended Role (GPwER) in vasectomy, providing treatment equivalent to outpatient care in a community setting. The non-scalpel vasectomy (NSV) procedure offered is endorsed by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) as a safe and less invasive alternative to surgical sterilisation.\n•\tThe service ensures all treatments are safe and clinically appropriate for delivery in primary care.\n•\tProcedures that go beyond routine GP-level intervention are carried out under the direct supervision of a relevant consultant.\n•\tService access is open to all male patients registered with a general medical practice in the Surrey Downs area.\n•\tPatients receive comprehensive information regarding the procedure, including risks, benefits, and alternatives.\n•\tPre-operative counselling is provided to all patients, with enhanced counselling for patients under 30 or those without children to ensure full understanding of the irreversible nature of vasectomy.\n•\tPost-operative advice and follow-up care are provided, supporting safe recovery and reassurance.\n•\tClinicians remain accessible throughout the pathway for advice or to address concerns, ensuring continuity of care.\nThis structured and clinically governed pathway supports high-quality outcomes and patient satisfaction, reinforcing the provider's capability to deliver safe, innovative care consistently.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 20%\n•\tThe provider ensures the service is accessible to all eligible patients across the Surrey Downs population, regardless of background or socio-economic status. They proactively identify and address barriers to access, including working with referring GPs to promote inclusivity. The service supports patient autonomy by offering flexible appointment options and timely care, ensuring equitable access and genuine choice for all service users.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 20%\n•\tThe provider demonstrates strong integration with local Primary Care Networks (PCNs) and GP practices to ensure a seamless patient journey. Referral pathways are regularly reviewed and maintained to remain clinically effective and accessible. The provider actively collaborates with system partners and communicates service changes promptly to stakeholders, supporting aligned care delivery and long-term sustainability of the service within the local healthcare system.\nValue 20%\n•\tThis criterion reflects the ICB's strategic commitment to delivering high-quality, cost-effective care closer to home. The provider delivers demonstrable value for money through the efficient use of clinical and operational resources, enabling sustainable service delivery outside acute settings. Benchmarking confirms the provider's unit costs are competitive when compared to similar services locally and regionally. The contract delivers positive patient outcomes while ensuring financial prudence and alignment with wider system efficiency goals.\nSocial value 10%\n•\tWhile social value is weighted lower than other criteria for this service the provider makes a meaningful contribution to the local community. They support local employment for administrative and clinical roles, and deliver services in community-based settings, reducing travel for patients and lowering the environmental impact. The provider's ongoing commitment to sustainable practices and community involvement ensures their work contributes to broader social, economic, and environmental wellbeing in Surrey Downs. \nGovernance and Decision-Making\nApproval:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.\nRegulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072875-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-31T16:14:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d935",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072875-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-H81038",
          "name": "Littleton Surgery"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S9B9J Littleton Surgery Community Vasectomy 26/28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Littleton Surgery provides Non-Scalpel Vasectomy (NSV) as recommended by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) as the preferred method of sterilisation. NSV is a less invasive method of male sterilisation or permanent contraception.\nSurrey and Sussex ICB intends to award Littleton Surgery, an existing provider, a contract following direct award process C. \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £250,000 [AB3.1]over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKJ25 - Surrey Downs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ26"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Vasectomy Service in Surrey Downs GPnWSI/GPwER",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Littleton Surgery provides a non-scalpel Vasectomy (NSV) Service as recommended by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) as the preferred method of sterilisation. NSV is a less invasive method of male sterilisation or permanent contraception.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312330",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Family-planning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-H81038",
      "name": "Littleton Surgery",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "H81038",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Littleton Surgery"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185468",
      "name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072875-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072875-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivers the contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in this contracting arrangement. \nThe provider's consistently strong performance and system alignment supports commissioning of their service via Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Littleton Surgery has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nQuality and innovation 30%\n•\tThe provider has satisfied the contract to a sufficient standard, providing high quality seamless care for men undergoing vasectomy that supports them and is a positive experience.\n•\tThe service is delivered by a formally accredited GP with Extended Role (GPwER) in vasectomy, providing treatment equivalent to outpatient care in a community setting. The non-scalpel vasectomy (NSV) procedure offered is endorsed by the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG) as a safe and less invasive alternative to surgical sterilisation.\n•\tThe service ensures all treatments are safe and clinically appropriate for delivery in primary care.\n•\tProcedures that go beyond routine GP-level intervention are carried out under the direct supervision of a relevant consultant.\n•\tService access is open to all male patients registered with a general medical practice in the Surrey Downs area.\n•\tPatients receive comprehensive information regarding the procedure, including risks, benefits, and alternatives.\n•\tPre-operative counselling is provided to all patients, with enhanced counselling for patients under 30 or those without children to ensure full understanding of the irreversible nature of vasectomy.\n•\tPost-operative advice and follow-up care are provided, supporting safe recovery and reassurance.\n•\tClinicians remain accessible throughout the pathway for advice or to address concerns, ensuring continuity of care.\nThis structured and clinically governed pathway supports high-quality outcomes and patient satisfaction, reinforcing the provider's capability to deliver safe, innovative care consistently.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice 20%\n•\tThe provider ensures the service is accessible to all eligible patients across the Surrey Downs population, regardless of background or socio-economic status. They proactively identify and address barriers to access, including working with referring GPs to promote inclusivity. The service supports patient autonomy by offering flexible appointment options and timely care, ensuring equitable access and genuine choice for all service users.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability 20%\n•\tThe provider demonstrates strong integration with local Primary Care Networks (PCNs) and GP practices to ensure a seamless patient journey. Referral pathways are regularly reviewed and maintained to remain clinically effective and accessible. The provider actively collaborates with system partners and communicates service changes promptly to stakeholders, supporting aligned care delivery and long-term sustainability of the service within the local healthcare system.\nValue 20%\n•\tThis criterion reflects the ICB's strategic commitment to delivering high-quality, cost-effective care closer to home. The provider delivers demonstrable value for money through the efficient use of clinical and operational resources, enabling sustainable service delivery outside acute settings. Benchmarking confirms the provider's unit costs are competitive when compared to similar services locally and regionally. The contract delivers positive patient outcomes while ensuring financial prudence and alignment with wider system efficiency goals.\nSocial value 10%\n•\tWhile social value is weighted lower than other criteria for this service the provider makes a meaningful contribution to the local community. They support local employment for administrative and clinical roles, and deliver services in community-based settings, reducing travel for patients and lowering the environmental impact. The provider's ongoing commitment to sustainable practices and community involvement ensures their work contributes to broader social, economic, and environmental wellbeing in Surrey Downs. \nGovernance and Decision-Making\nApproval:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.\nRegulatory Context:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}