← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Urgent & Minor Eye Service

Buyer: NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Community Urgent & Minor Eye Service is delivered by Community Optometry for patients presenting with acute eye problems and is designed to provide both urgent and routine access, treatment or referral as required. Aims to provide care closer to home for patients, reducing the need to attend A&E or Hospital Eye Service.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a87f
Latest release ID084516-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 15:15:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025tenderUpdate084516-2025
6 Oct 2025award, contract062405-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T15:15:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
    "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87f",
    "title": "Community Urgent & Minor Eye Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is publishing this Corrigendum Notice to the Contract Award Notice  (Notice identifier:2025/S 000-062405).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Direct Award Process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st November 2025. The contract will commence 01st November 2025  for an initial period of 18 months."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community Urgent & Minor Eye Service is delivered by  Community Optometry for patients presenting with acute eye problems and is designed to provide both urgent and routine  access, treatment or referral as required.\nAims to provide care closer to home for patients, reducing the need to attend A&E or Hospital Eye Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
      "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJ2",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084516-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "084516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T15:15:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
    "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87f",
    "title": "Community Urgent & Minor Eye Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is publishing this Corrigendum Notice to the Contract Award Notice  (Notice identifier:2025/S 000-062405).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the PSR Direct Award Process C.\nThe date of contract award was 1st November 2025. The contract will commence 01st November 2025  for an initial period of 18 months."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community Urgent & Minor Eye Service is delivered by  Community Optometry for patients presenting with acute eye problems and is designed to provide both urgent and routine  access, treatment or referral as required.\nAims to provide care closer to home for patients, reducing the need to attend A&E or Hospital Eye Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJ2",
      "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJ2",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062405-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-06T10:26:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE ICB",
    "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062405-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service is for people of all ages. Children under 16 years must be accompanied at their appointment by an adult.  Services include:\n•\tRed eye(s) or eyelid(s)\n•\tDry, gritty or uncomfortable eye(s)\n•\tEye irritation and inflammation\n•\tRecent discharge from the eye(s) or watery eye(s)\n•\tRecently occurring flashes or floaters\n•\tPainful eye(s)\n•\tIn-growing eyelashes\n•\tRecent and sudden loss of vision\n•\tForeign body in the eye / emergency contact lens removal\nTreatment for the above and onward referral as required.\nNHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB are intending to award the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate activity will be 13000 consultations.\nThis is an existing service intended to award to an existing provider for 31 March 2027 to enable a competitive procurement process to be undertaken in the future.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Derby & Derbyshire only"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Urgent & Minor Eye Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Community Urgent & Minor Eye Service is delivered by  Community Optometry for patients presenting with acute eye problems and is designed to provide both urgent and routine  access, treatment or referral as required.\nAims to provide care closer to home for patients, reducing the need to attend A&E or Hospital Eye Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE ICB",
      "name": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, First Floor, Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://joinedupcarederbyshire.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE ICB",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111488",
      "name": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddicb.optometry@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062405-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 670000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062405-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 October 2025.\n This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be made to ddicb.optometry@nhs.net\nDecision was made by Primary Care Sub Group \nNo conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest were declared by individuals making the decision.\nThe ICB assessed the provider's current performance and ability to continue to provide the service.  Assessment criteria included quality, innovation, value. integration, collaboration, service sustainability, improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, social value.  Following this assessment it was concluded that the existing Provider will be able to fulfil the requirements to continue delivery of the service.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}