Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of a community unit with nursing to support individuals on a short-term basis who either cannot remain at home but do not require consultant led acute care or who are being discharged from acute care but are not yet able to return home. The supplier will work with health and social care providers to support discharge to assess, recovery, rehabilitation and reablement care plans to facilitate independence and enable as many people to return home as is possible.Individual therapy programmes will be formulated with the individual to achieve the following objectives :- • Return home at the earliest opportunity and/or; • Increase or maintain independence, choice and control and/or; • Instigate planned treatment and care to manage deterioration in health and wellbeing.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential nursing care services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,316 | 4.5 median · 15.6 average (32 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (32 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,951,799 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051bdb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024250-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 15:19:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024250-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024250-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bdb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Unit with Nursing",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a community unit with nursing to support individuals on a short-term basis who either cannot remain at home but do not require consultant led acute care or who are being discharged from acute care but are not yet able to return home. The supplier will work with health and social care providers to support discharge to assess, recovery, rehabilitation and reablement care plans to facilitate independence and enable as many people to return home as is possible.Individual therapy programmes will be formulated with the individual to achieve the following objectives :- • Return home at the earliest opportunity and/or; • Increase or maintain independence, choice and control and/or; • Instigate planned treatment and care to manage deterioration in health and wellbeing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Grundy",
"email": "susan.grundy@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:19:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024250-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T16:19:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051bdb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6405",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Unit with Nursing",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a community unit with nursing to support individuals on a short-term basis who either cannot remain at home but do not require consultant led acute care or who are being discharged from acute care but are not yet able to return home. The supplier will work with health and social care providers to support discharge to assess, recovery, rehabilitation and reablement care plans to facilitate independence and enable as many people to return home as is possible.Individual therapy programmes will be formulated with the individual to achieve the following objectives :- • Return home at the earliest opportunity and/or; • Increase or maintain independence, choice and control and/or; • Instigate planned treatment and care to manage deterioration in health and wellbeing.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Grundy",
"email": "susan.grundy@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024250-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024250-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T16:19:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}