← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Supports

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2022

What is being bought

This contract is to provide community supports including regular shopping delivery service and household support through assistance with household tasks for people over the age of 65 who are unable to carry out the tasks independently.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is being awarded under the Light Touch Regime for a community supports contract. This procurement will support vulnerable older people across Dumfries and Galloway to enable them to remain independent and be able to live in their own homes, or in a home setting in their community, for as long as possible. To provide: -Regular delivery of grocery shopping to older people who are over the age of 65, residents in Dumfries and Galloway, no longer able to do their own shopping through age, frailty, ill health or disability. -Provide additional household support through assistance with small repairs and household tasks to older people over the age of 65 across the region who are no longer able to do these tasks through age, frailty, ill health, disability or without support.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,771 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer564 median · 45.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)13.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92912 median · 27 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)7.8 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002261-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£546,840

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f6e
Latest release ID002261-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 26 2022 09:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2022award, contract002261-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002261-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-26T09:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679006"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002261-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42014",
          "name": "The Food Train"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract is being awarded under the Light Touch Regime for a community supports contract. This procurement will support vulnerable older people across Dumfries and Galloway to enable them to remain independent and be able to live in their own homes, or in a home setting in their community, for as long as possible.\nTo provide:\n-Regular delivery of grocery shopping to older people who are over the age of 65, residents in Dumfries and Galloway, no longer able to do their own shopping through age, frailty, ill health or disability.\n-Provide additional household support through assistance with small repairs and household tasks to older people over the age of 65 across the region who are no longer able to do these tasks through age, frailty, ill health, disability or without support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Supports",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide community supports including regular shopping delivery service and household support through assistance with household tasks for people over the age of 65 who are unable to carry out the tasks independently.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rebecca.Scott3@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42014",
      "name": "The Food Train",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hestan Southwest, The Crichton, Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Train"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002261-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 546840,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002261-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:679006)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2022 · 002261-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002261-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-26T09:34:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000679006"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002261-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42014",
          "name": "The Food Train"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f6e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract is being awarded under the Light Touch Regime for a community supports contract. This procurement will support vulnerable older people across Dumfries and Galloway to enable them to remain independent and be able to live in their own homes, or in a home setting in their community, for as long as possible.\nTo provide:\n-Regular delivery of grocery shopping to older people who are over the age of 65, residents in Dumfries and Galloway, no longer able to do their own shopping through age, frailty, ill health or disability.\n-Provide additional household support through assistance with small repairs and household tasks to older people over the age of 65 across the region who are no longer able to do these tasks through age, frailty, ill health, disability or without support."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Supports",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to provide community supports including regular shopping delivery service and household support through assistance with household tasks for people over the age of 65 who are unable to carry out the tasks independently.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rebecca.Scott3@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42014",
      "name": "The Food Train",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hestan Southwest, The Crichton, Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Food Train"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002261-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 546840,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002261-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:679006)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}