Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Schools Trust ICT Tender
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Community Schools Trust: "Community Schools Trust ICT Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Community Schools Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Community Schools Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Community Schools Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCommunity Schools Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Oct 2024, 17:37 BST | Last source update4 Oct 2024, 17:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04258b | ||
What is being bought
The Community Schools Trust has 5 schools and academies in London and one UTC in Norwich. The Trust are tendering their ICT services for the 6 schools in one Lot. The Trust is looking for a strategic partner to effectively and proactively manage their ICT managed services in accordance with industry best practice to provide a consistently high standard of service throughout the Trust. TUPE will apply to the 6 IT Technicians across the Trust. The London Schools are in the Boroughs of Hackney and Newham.Full details of the service requirements, scoring criteria and Trust ICT strategic objectives are in the tender documentation. The contract start date is the 1st of August 2024 and this will be for an initial three-year period. There is an option for both parties to extend the contract for a further two years subject to client satisfaction and client agreement on budgets and service levels. This contract will reward high levels of service and support with KPIs in place to ensure the c
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
4 Oct 2024, 17:37 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Oct 2024, 17:37 BST - Official notice release published
4 Oct 2024, 17:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Oct 2024, 17:37 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Oct 2024, 17:37 BST - Published value updated to £3,000,000
14 Dec 2023, 11:37 GMT - Status changed to active
14 Dec 2023, 11:37 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Dec 2023, 11:37 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 25 Jan 2024, 13:00 GMT
14 Dec 2023, 11:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Dec 2023, 11:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Community Schools Trust (the "Trust") has 5 schools and academies in London and one Universal Technical College (UTC) based in Norwich. The Trust are tendering for its ICT services encompassing all 6 schools in one lot, as well as any additional schools that may join the Trust in the future. The existing contract with RM in 5 schools has reached its maximum tenure of five years with the Trust. There is also a contract with Sharp which provides the ICT services for 1 school. The Trust is seeking a strategic partner to manage its ICT managed services efficiently and proactively in alignment with industry best practices, ensuring a consistently high standard of service across all its institutions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Oct 2024, 17:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £4,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Sweethaven Education Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Community Schools Trust ICT Tender £4,500,000 · signed 17 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Community Schools Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-126037Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published