Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Method statement questions — Technical Method statement questions (30%)
price — Total bid price for all elements (70%)
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Bridgend County Borough Council is tendering for a suitably experienced and qualified supplier to manage the ongoing maintenance, refurbishment and replacement of skips and containers on its Community Recycling Centres within the Bridgend County Borough, ensuring we maximise the usage and lifespan of our skips and containers.
UKL17, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Method statement questions — Technical Method statement questions (30%)
price — Total bid price for all elements (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse skips | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Refuse skips (44613700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,991 | 6 median · 43.5 average (559 of 1,991 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (616 of 1,991 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 19 | 1 median · 12.7 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 160 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 160 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 160 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081729-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 11:34:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081729-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081729-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 082911-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081729-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:34:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method statement questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Method statement questions"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total bid price for all elements"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Recycling Centre Skip and Container Maintenance and Replacement Partner for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:34:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council is tendering for a suitably experienced and qualified supplier to manage the ongoing maintenance, refurbishment and replacement of skips and containers on its Community Recycling Centres within the Bridgend County Borough, ensuring we maximise the usage and lifespan of our skips and containers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Protheroe",
"email": "jo.protheroe1@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01656 642518"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081729-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:34:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method statement questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Method statement questions"
},
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total bid price for all elements"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Recycling Centre Skip and Container Maintenance and Replacement Partner for Bridgend County Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081729-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081729-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:34:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council is tendering for a suitably experienced and qualified supplier to manage the ongoing maintenance, refurbishment and replacement of skips and containers on its Community Recycling Centres within the Bridgend County Borough, ensuring we maximise the usage and lifespan of our skips and containers.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Protheroe",
"email": "jo.protheroe1@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01656 642518"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082911-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T13:46:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B999",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Large containers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Recycling Centre Skip and Maintenance Partner for Bridgend County Borough Council ",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council is seeking to engage with suppliers on a partnership to review, audit, refurbish and replace skips used for the disposal of household waste at its 3 Community Recycling Centres. \nTo inform potential bidders on the up-and-coming procurement exercise for the provision of a Community Recycling Centre Skip and Maintenance Partner, Bridgend Council is holding a pre-market engagement event via Teams on Tuesday 23rd December 2025. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Tozer",
"email": "angela.tozer@bridgend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01656 643453"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082911-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082911-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T13:46:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Pre market engagement event to take place online. \nAt 11:30am on Tuesday 23rd December on TEAMS.\nTo take part and be forwarded an invitation link to the event please contact \nAngela Tozer\nangela.tozer@bridgend.gov.uk \n01656 643453 "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}