Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Pharmacy Sexual Health Service for Southend-on-Sea
Family-planning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southend-on-Sea City Council: "Community Pharmacy Sexual Health Service for Southend-on-Sea". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Southend-on-Sea City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southend-on-Sea City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southend-on-Sea City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthend-on-Sea City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2024, 14:24 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2024, 14:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFamily-planning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a77 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of emergency hormonal contraception and free condoms to support access to sexual and reproductive health services within the community.
The Healthy Living Partnership is the provider company associated with our Local Pharmaceutical Committee, which is the only body of its type covering our area. This provider organisation allows us to contract directly with the partnership, to enable them to facilitate and oversee the delivery of services across all pharmacies in Southend; meaning any pharmacy in Southend can deliver services on our behalf, and in turn, increases patient choice in terms of the settings and locations in which sexual and reproductive health services can be accessed in Southend .
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Aug 2024, 14:24 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2024, 14:24 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Aug 2024, 14:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedProvision of emergency hormonal contraception and free condoms to support access to sexual and reproductive health services within the community. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A of the PSR. The lifetime value of the contract is £20,000. Contract dates - 22/07/2024 - 21/07/2026Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Aug 2024, 14:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £20,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Healthy Living Partnership Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £20,000 · signed 15 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Southend-on-Sea City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-93174Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |